LASG Gymnasts Capture Five Gold Medals

Kaeley Bustos takes the gold on the beam. Courtesy photo

Suyana Ferreira earns the gold on the bars with a 9.35. Courtesy photo

LASG News:

Kaeley Bustos, Anna Clark, Suyana Ferreria, and Emilee Maestas of Los Alamos School of Gymnastics placed first in the all-around competition in their divisions at a home meet Nov. 9. The gymnasts brought home 21 medals for their team.

One hundred and thirty three gymnasts attended the meet in Los Alamos. Of the 25 Atomic Tumblers who competed, 10 gymnasts competed in the USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic (JO) Program, seven in the USA Gymnastics Xcel Program, and eight gymnasts competed in both.

The Xcel Program is an alternative to the JO Program, allowing gymnasts the opportunity to perform creative routines, choreographed to fit each individual.

Bustos won the JO Level 3 Child Division, earning gold on bars (9.0), beam (9.1), and all-around (35.6). Bustos was also the highest all-around scorer in the Level 3 competition.

Anna Clark performs her bar routine. Courtesy photo

Clark won the JO Level 5 Junior Division, earning gold on vault (9.2), beam (9.0), floor (8.9) and all-around (35.2), and bronze on bars (8.1). Clark also earned the highest all-around score for Level 5.

Ferreria had her fourth consecutive win in both the JO and Xcel competitions. In the JO Level 4 Senior Division, she earned gold on vault (9.05), bars (9.3), floor (8.85), and all-around (35.55). She also took gold on bars (9.35), beam (9.1), floor (9.25), and all-around (36.6) in the Xcel Gold Junior Division. Ferreira was the highest all-around scorer across all levels and divisions for the entire meet.

Emilee Maestas performs her floor routine. Courtesy photo

Maestas won the Xcel Bronze Child Division, taking gold on vault (8.7), bars (9.1), beam (8.6), and all-around (35.0), and bronze on floor (8.6.)

Gymnasts competing in the Xcel Program earned 11 gold medals, 13 silver, and 15 bronze for Los Alamos School of Gymnastics.

Gymnasts competing in the JO Program earned 17 gold medals, 12 silver, and 15 bronze.

Xcel Program Highlights

Bronze Child Division

Andrea Chapman earned gold on floor (8.65). Sarah Gardener earned silver on bars (8.7) and beam (8.4), and bronze on vault (7.4) and all-around (32.5).  Emilee Maestas competed in this division, see above for results.

Bronze Senior Division

Charolette Gonzales earned gold on beam (9.15), bronze on vault (8.4) and bars (8.8), and silver all-around (34.55). Hannah Mullen took silver on bars (9.05) and bronze on beam (8.7), floor (8.4), and all-around (33.95).  

Silver Senior Division

Faith Koh earned silver on bars (9.0) and floor (8.75), and bronze on vault (7.4) and all-around (32.75).

Gold Child Division

Brianna Fryer earned gold on bars (8.7), silver on vault (8.6), and bronze all-around (33.0). Addison Richie earned silver on bars (8.8), beam (8.2), and all-around (33.8). Allison Warner took bronze on bars (8.3) and floor (8.6).

Gold Junior Division

Suyana Ferreria competed in this division, see above for results.

Gold Senior Division

Cherie McCreary earned bronze on bars (7.6).

Platinum Junior Division

Anna Clark earned silver on vault (9.1) and beam (8.3).

Platinum Senior Division

Elyse Phillips earned silver on beam (8.75).

Junior Olympic Program Highlights

Level 3 Child A Division

Kayli Lincoln earned gold on vault (9.25) and floor (8.85), and silver in the all-around (35.15). Milan Vigil took bronze on bars (8.7) and floor (8.65). Kaeley Bustos competed in this division, see above for results.

Level 3 Junior Division

Emilee Maestas earned gold on vault (8.8) and floor (8.8), and silver on bars (7.1) and all-around (32.15).

Level 3 Senior Division

Colleen Gurule earned bronze on vault (9.0), beam (8.45), and all-around (34.5), and silver on bars (8.85). Hannah Gram placed first on beam (8.7), and took bronze on bars (8.65). Teammate Elizabeth Chapman took silver on vault (9.05) and bronze on floor (8.6).

Level 4 Child A Division

Paetyn Miller earned gold on bars (8.5), silver on vault (8.6) and all-around (33.25), and bronze on floor (8.15).

Level 4 Child B Division

Brianna Fryer earned bronze on vault (8.5) and beam (8.75).

Level 4 Junior B Division

Allison Warner earned bronze on vault (8.35).

Level 4 Senior Division

Suyana Ferreria competed in this division (see above for results).

Level 5 Division

Ashley Bustos earned silver on bars (8.15), beam (8.85), floor (8.65), and all-around (34.55), and a tie for third on vault (8.9).  Ramya Stevens earned silver on vault (9.1). Katie Wingo earned bronze on floor (8.55) and a tie for bronze on vault (8.9). Anna Clark competed in this division, see above for results.

 

Xcel Program Results

Gymnast

Division

Vault

Bars

Beam

Floor

All-around

Andrea Chapman

Bronze

Child

7.0 (4)

8.3 (4)

7.9 (4)

8.65 (1)

31.85 (4)

Emilee Maestas

Bronze

Child

8.7 (1)

9.1 (1)

8.6 (1)

8.6 (3)

35.0 (1)

Sarah Gardener

Bronze Child

7.4 (3)

8.7 (2)

8.4 (2)

8.0 (2)

32.5 (3)

Charolette Gonzales

Bronze

Senior

8.4 (3)

8.8 (3)

9.15 (1)

8.2 (4)

34.55 (2)

Hannah Mullen

Bronze

Senior

7.8 (4)

9.05 (2)

8.7 (3)

8.4 (3)

33.95 (3)

Sarah Hutchens

Bronze

Senior

6.2 (5)

8.4 (4)

8.1 (4)

8.1 (5)

30.8 (5)

Faith Koh

Silver Senior

7.4 (3)

9.0 (2)

7.6 (3)

8.75 (2)

32.75 (3)

Brianna Fryer

Gold Child

8.6 (2)

7.5 (6)

8.7 (1)

8.2 (5)

33.0 (3)

Addison Richie

Gold Child

8.4 (4)

8.8 (2)

8.2 (2)

8.4 (4)

33.8 (2)

Allison Warner

Gold Child

8.2 (5)

8.3 (3)

7.2 (4)

8.6 (3)

32.3 (4)

Suyana Ferreira

Gold

Junior

8.9 (4)

9.35 (1)

9.1 (1)

9.25 (1)

36.6 (1)

Cherie McCreary

Gold

Senior

8.2 (4)

7.6 (3)

7.65 (4)

8.5 (4)

31.95 (4)

Anna Clark

Platinum Junior

9.1 (2)

8.0 (5)

8.3 (2)

9.0 (4)

34.4 (4)

Elyse Phillips

Platinum

Senior

8.85 (6)

8.1 (4)

8.75 (2)

8.6 (6)

34.3 (5)

Ramya Stevens

Platinum

Senior

8.8 (7)

6.7 (7)

8.3 (6)

8.1 (7)

31.9 (7)

 

 

Junior Olympic Program Results

Gymnast

Division

Vault

Bars

Beam

Floor

All-around

Danielle Bellamy

Level 3 Child

8.8 (6)

8.65 (4)

8.3 (7)

8.25 (8)

34.0 (6)

Kaeley Bustos

Level 3 Child

8.95 (5)

9.0 (1)

9.1 (1)

8.55 (4)

35.6 (1)

Kayli Lincoln

Level 3 Child

9.25 (1)

8.6 (5)

8.45 (6)

8.85 (1)

35.15 (2)

Milan Vigil

Level 3 Child

9.0 (4)

8.7 (3)

8.65 (5)

8.65 (3)

35.0 (5)

Emilee Maestas

Level 3 Junior

8.8 (1)

7.1 (2)

7.45 (6)

8.8 (1)

32.15 (2)

Elizabeth  Chapman

Level 3 Senior

9.05 (2)

8.6 (4)

8.1 (4)

8.6 (3)

34.35 (5)

Hannah Gram

Level 3 Senior

8.7 (5)

8.65 (3)

8.7 (1)

8.35 (4)

34.4 (4)

Colleen Gurule

Level 3 Senior

9.0 (3)

8.85 (2)

8.45 (3)

8.2 (6)

34.5 (3)

Paetyn Miller

Level 4 Child A

8.6 (2)

8.5 (1)

8.0 (4)

8.15 (3)

33.25 (2)

Brianna Fryer

Level 4 Child B

8.5 (3)

7.8 (4)

8.75 (3)

7.65 (5)

32.7 (4)

Addison Richie

Level 4 Junior A

7.6 (8)

6.0 (8)

7.7 (8)

7.15 (8)

28.45 (8)

Allison Warner

Level 4 Junior B

8.35 (3)

5.85 (6)

7.75 (6)

7.6 (6)

29.55 (5)

Suyana Ferreira

Level 4 Senior

9.05 (1)

9.3 (1)

8.35 (4)

8.85 (1)

35.55 (1)

Cherie McCreary

Level 4 Senior

8.05 (4)

8.5 (5)

7.8 (8)

6.3 (9)

30.65 (8)

Ashley Bustos

Level 5

8.9 (3T)

8.15 (2)

8.85 (2)

8.65 (2)

34.55 (2)

Anna Clark

Level 5

9.2 (1)

8.1 (3)

9.0 (1)

8.9 (1)

35.2 (1)

Ramya Stevens

Level 5

9.1 (2)

7.3 (5)

7.7 (5)

8.15 (5)

32.25 (5)

Katie Wingo

Level 5

8.9 (3T)

7.9 (4)

7.75 (4)

8.55 (3)

33.1 (4)

 

The Los Alamos School of Gymnastics season continues with its next meet Jan. 11 in Albuquerque. For more information, call 505.662.9523, or visit the gymnasium at 555 North Mesa Road.

 

 

Previous
Next
CSTsiteisloaded