LAHS Swim/Dive Results From Horsemen Invitational

SPORTS News:

The Los Alamos High School diving team competed Jan. 8 in the 2016 Horsemen Invitational at the Genoveva Chavez Community Center in Santa Fe. The  swimming competition was delayed from Jan. 9 to Jan. 13 due to weather. 

Both the LAHS Girls and Boys teams won.

SQT = State Qualifying Time

Girls

  • 200 Medley Relay: St Pius 2:00.46 (SQT), Los Alamos 2:01.34 (SQT) (Izzy Runde 30.73, Beth Short 34.11, Jessica Moore 28.80, Niamh Short 27.70), Santa Fe 2:06.63 (SQT), also: 4) LAHS B 2:10.73 (Jesse Liechty 33.10, Sonyia Williams 35.93, Sophie Schmidt 31.53, Caemlyn Tripp 30.17), 10) LAHS C 2:28.62 (Cory Liechty, Olivia DeCroix, Kyla Roberts, MykaylaHanawalt), 14) LAHS D 2:35.11 (KenideeHatler, Kristine Wallis, GabbaTepley, Hanna Littleton 31.64)
  • 200 Freestyle: Isabelle Runde 2:07.97 (SQT), Marina Guzman STPI 2:08.11 (SQT), Jesse Liechty LAHS 2:13.33, Sophie Schmidt LAHS 2:15.11
  • 200 IM: Madison Lash STPI 2:17.16 (SQT), Sarah Lott LAHS 2:17.82 (SQT), Sydney Schoonover LAHS 2:26.09 (SQT); also: 6) Sonyia Williams LAHS 2:37.90, 9) Olivia DeCroix LAHS 2:53.30
  • 50 free: Kirsten Sweers STMI 26.64, Jacqueline Hay STMI 28.01, Carley Cook SNFE 28.12, Niamh Short LAHS 28.13, also: 8) Riana Foley LAHS 29.42, 13) Alexandra Cunningham LAHS 31.66, 18) GabbaTepley LAHS 32.26, 24) KenideeHatler LAHS 32.77, 26) Hanna Littleton LAHS 32.93, 29) Kyla Roberts LAHS 33.93, 31) MykaylaHanawalt LAHS 34.29
  • 1m diving: Alexis Gallegos STMI 209.10, Liz Lockhart LAHS 178.70, also: 4) Claire Spach LAHS 167.50, exhibition: EmmeMooday LAHS 146.05
  • 100 butterfly: Isabelle Runde LAHS 1:07.40, Pilar Aguirre BELN 1:11.03, also: 6) Olivia DeCroix LAHS 1:26.45
  • 100 freestyle: Sarah Lott LAHS 52.76 (SQT), Jessica Moore LAHS 58.77, also: 4) Niamh Short LAHS 1:01.68, 5) Beth Short LAHS 1:02.27, 12) Riana Foley LAHS 1:09.68, 16) GabbaTepley LAHS 1:11.79, 19) Alex Cunningham LAHS 1:13.01, 25) Kyla Roberts LAHS 1:17.78, 28) MykaylaHanawalt LAHS 1:19.55, 36) Kristine Wallis LAHS 1:27.18
  • 500 freestyle: Davin Ruggles STPI 5:55.17, Arrika Duran SNFE 6:01.84, Sophie Schmidt LAHS 6:04.35, Caemlyn Tripp LAHS 6:11.26
  • 200 freestyle relay: Santa Fe 1:52.79, Los Alamos 1:57.47 (Jesse Liechty 29.86, Riana Foley 28.91, Sydney Schoonover 29.67, Sarah Lott 29.03), LAHS B 2:02.27 (Beth Short 28.76, Sonyia Williams 27.95, Kyla Roberts 34.72, Caemlyn Tripp 30.84), also: 6) LAHS C 2:09.09 (Cory Liechty 31.35, KenideeHatler 33.93, Hanna Littleton 34.01, Alex Cunningham 29.80), 10) LAHS D 2:22.60 (GabbaTepley 33.29, Kristine Wallis 40.39, Olivia DeCroix, MykaylaHanawalt)
  • 100 backstroke: Madison Lash STPI 1:02.83 (SQT), Kirsten Sweers STMI 1:03.13 (STMI), Jessica Moore LAHS 1:07.93, also: 7) Cory Liechty LAHS 1:18.08
  • 100 breaststroke: Cheyenne Garcia SNFE 1:11.27 (SQT), Beth Short LAHS 1:15.01, Jesse Liechty LAHS 1:15.77, Sonyia Williams LAHS 1:17.51; also: Kristine Wallis LAHS 1:41.27
  • 400 freestyle relay: Los Alamos 3:58.08 (SQT) (Sydney Schoonover 57.91, Sophie Schmidt 1:02.52, Niamh Short 1:00.95, Sarah Lott 56.70), St Pius 4:00.63 (SQT), also: 5) LAHS B 4:32.92 (Isabelle Runde 58.56, KenideeHatler, Riana Foley, Cory Liechty)

Girls Team Scores:

  • Los Alamos 572, St Pius X 416, Santa Fe 368.5, Belen 291, St Michael’s 230, Santa Fe Prep 103, Desert Academy 81, Tierra Encantada 7.5

Boys

  • 200 Medley Relay: Santa Fe Prep 1:50.65 (SQT), Los Alamos 1:56.10 (SQT) (Ian Jaegers, Jake Hollis , Justin Lemke, Alex Bullock), also: 5) Los Alamos B 2:01.44 (Ethan Aulwes, Jack Whitacre, Dylan Ma, Neil Wilkerson)
  • 200 Freestyle: Alex Jaegers LAHS 1:56.79, Brad Moffett SNFE 2:01.21, also: 4) Justin Lemke LAHS 2:07.22, 6) Neil Wilkerson LAHS 2:19.03
  • 200 IM: Wesley Stenberg STMI 2:16.50, Ian Jaegers LAHS 2:18.12, also: 4) Jake Hollis LAHS 2:24.77, 5) Nick Berndt LAHS 2:34.50
  • 50 free: Nick Christman STPI 22.09 (SQT), Nathan Scrimshaw LAHS 24.08, also: 4) Mark Torres LAHS 24.96, 10) Alex Bullock LAHS 27.35
  • 1m diving: Mychael Garcia LAHS 163.15, Chris Koh LAHS 145.50
  • 100 butterfly: Nick Christman STPI 54.99 (SQT), Riley Kinlaw SFPR 55.28 (SQT), Dylan Ma LAHS 59.70, also: 5) Justin Lemke LAHS 1:04.87, 8) Nick Berndt LAHS 1:11.46
  • 100 freestyle: Riley Kinlaw SFPR 51.56 (SQT), Nathan Scrimshaw LAHS 54.91; also: 4) Dylan Ma LAHS 58.31, 9) Alex Bullock LAHS 1:02.01, 18) Caleb Hatler LAHS 1:08.23
  • 500 freestyle: Calvin Dexel STPI 5:32.78; also: 4) Neil Wilkerson LAHS 6:29.96, 5) Zeph Tripp LAHS 6:56.76
  • 200 freestyle relay: Santa Fe Prep 1:38.11 (SQT),  Los Alamos 1:39.84 (Dylan Ma 25.62, Jake Hollis 27.27, Nathan Scrimshaw 24.66, Alex Jaegers 22.29) (SQT); also: 6) LAHS B 1:51.82 (Ethan Aulwes 27.03, Zeph Tripp 31.67, Nick Berndt 28.42, Mark Torres 24.70)
  • 100 backstroke: Ian Jaegers LAHS 1:05.70, also: 5) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 1:17.85, 6) Caleb Hatler LAHS 1:18.49, 8) Zeph Tripp LAHS 1:20.98
  • 100 breaststroke: Jake Hollis LAHS 1:09.64, Alex Jaegers LAHS 1:10.31, Mark Torres 1:12.46; also: 6) Jack Whitacre LAHS 1:18.36
  • 400 freestyle relay: Los Alamos 3:47.82 (SQT) (Mark Torres 56.72, Nathan Scrimshaw 56.07, Neil Wilkerson 1:02.84, Alex Jaegers 52.19), Santa Fe 3:57.58, Los Alamos B 3:59.57 (Justin Lemke 57.04, Alex Bullock 1:02.16, Ethan Aulwes 1:04.06, Ian Jaegers 56.31)

Boys Team Scores:

  • Los Alamos 599, Santa Fe Prep 351, St Pius X 277, Belen 251, Santa Fe 164, St Michael’s 160, Desert Academy 37
CSTsiteisloaded