LAHS Swim/Dive Results From 18th Annual Albuquerque Academy Invitational

SPORTS News:

Los Alamos High School athletes competed Jan. 15-16 in the 18th Annual Albuquerque Academy Invitational High School Swimming/Diving competition at Albuquerque Academy.

This is the biggest high school swim meet in the state with about 25 teams competing. The Hilltoppers won the girls competition narrowly over host Academy, 673-653, for the first time in many years. The LAHS boys finished 3rd.

Winners and all LAHS finishers:

SQT = State Qualifying Time for LAHS Hilltoppers

Girls Team Scores:

Los Alamos 673, Academy 653, Clovis 626, Las Cruces 487, Cleveland 407, Rio Rancho 331, St Pius X 277, Las Lunas 236, Hope Christian 232, Santa Fe 183.5, Piedra Vista 183, Cottonwood Classical 135, St Michael’s 128, Belen 125, Farmington 123.5, Alamogordo 94, New Mexico Military Institute 82, Sandia Prep 60, Montezuma Cortez 51, Carlsbad 29, Canon Christian Academy 23, Socorro 21, Santa Fe Prep 12, Desert Academy 9, Taos 5

Boys Team Scores:  

Academy 1003, Las Cruces 595, Los Alamos 527, Clovis 488, St Pius X 310, Las Lunas 286, Hope Christian 207, Sandia Prep 196, Santa Fe Prep 183, Farmington 147, Alamogordo 117, Santa Fe 115, St Michael’s 106, Piedra Vista 105, Cottonwood Classical 99, Belen 96, Carlsbad 78, Taos 77, New Mexico Military Institute 50, El Paso (TX) Bowie 35, Desert Academy 21, Canon Christian Academy 6, Socorro 3

Girls

  • 200 Medley Relay: Clovis 1:56.51, Academy 1:58.19, Las Cruces 1:58.33, Rio Rancho 1:58.90, Los Alamos 1:58.92 (SQT) (Kaitlin Bennett, Beth Short, Sara Shiina, Sydney Schoonover), also: 12) LAHS B 2:07.34 (Jesse Liechty, Sonyia Williams, Niamh Short, Sophie Schmidt)

 

  • 200 Freestyle: Sarah Lott LAHS 1:56.76 (SQT), Shaelyn Carmody ACAD 2:01.88, Kaitlin Bennett LAHS 2:04.75 (SQT), also: 16) Sophie Schmidt LAHS 2:13.83, 23) Caemlyn Tripp LAHS 2:18.97

 

  • 200 IM: Madison Lash STPI 2:12.81, Madison Gordley HOPE 2:13.12, Isabelle Runde LAHS 2:18.71 (SQT), also: 19) Sonyia Williams LAHS 2:33.44, 25) Cory Liechty LAHS 2:43.03

 

  • 50 Free: Sara Vianco ACAD 25.36, Claire Meyer-Hagen HOPE 25.63, Baylee Silveira CLOV 25.89, Kaci Jarry ACAD 26.19, Sydney Schoonover LAHS 26.34, Kaitlin Bennett LAHS 26.41, also: 30) Riana Foley LAHS 29.76

 

  • 1m Diving: Natasha Dark STPI 491.95, Miranda Martinez ACAD 409.40, Lillie Guo ACAD 396.95, also: 11) Liz Lockhart LAHS 267.60, 12) Claire Spach LAHS 260.75
  • 100 Butterfly: Kirsten Sweers STMI 1:03.99, Sara Shiina LAHS 1:04.07 (SQT), also: 12) Sophie Schmidt LAHS 1:09.72, 19) Sonyia Williams LAHS 1:13.39, 20) Niamh Short LAHS 1:13.81

 

  • 100 Freestyle: Sarah Lott LAHS 52.21 (SQT), Sara Vianco ACAD 54.69, also: 8) Sydney Schoonover LAHS 57.65 (SQT), 14) Niamh Short LAHS 1:00.28, 28) Cory Liechty LAHS 1:05.05

 

  • 500 Freestyle: Madison Lash STPI 5:19.46, Shaelyn Carmody ACAD 5:30.42, also: 5) Jesse Liechty LAHS 5:49.51   

 

  • 200 Freestyle Relay: Los Alamos 1:43.68 (SQT) (Isabelle Runde, Niamh Short, Sydney Schoonover, Sarah Lott ), Academy 1:43.95, Clovis 1:45.86, also: 14) LAHS B 1:53.71 (Beth Short, Riana Foley, Sonyia Williams, Jesse Liechty)

 

  • 100 Backstroke: Alyssa Madero LCHS 1:02.15, Jazmine Tscherne RIOR 1:02.77, Isabelle Runde LAHS 1:03.06 (SQT), also: 5) Sara Shiina LAHS 1:04.86 (SQT), 10) Jesse Liechty LAHS 1:07.22, 29) Onnolee Englert-Erickson LAHS 1:15.68

 

  • 100 Breaststroke: Claire Meyer-Hagen HOPE 1:09.67, Cheyenne Garcia SNFE 1:10.67, Sewit Johannes ACAD 1:12.28, also: 5) Beth Short LAHS 1:13.51 (SQT), 29) Olivia DeCroix LAHS 1:27.29

 

  • 400 Freestyle Relay: Los Alamos 3:46.41 (SQT) (Kaitlin Bennett, Sara Shiina, Isabelle Runde, Sarah Lott), Las Cruces 3:52.63, Clovis A 3:56.25, Clovis B 4:00.35, also: 9) LAHS B 4:12.44 (Sophie Schmidt, Beth Short, Caemlyn Tripp, Cory Liechty)

Boys

  • 200 Medley Relay: Academy 1:40.04, Las Cruces 1:41.81, Clovis 1:44.22, also: 5) Los Alamos 1:48.35 (SQT) (Alex Jaegers, Jake Hollis, Dylan Ma, Kaan Unal), 14) LAHS B 2:00.80 (Ethan Aulwes, Ian Jaegers, Nick Berndt, Alex Bullock)

 

  • 200 Freestyle: Calvin Stewart ACAD 1:50.25, Derek Benavidez SPRP 1:55.84, Kaan Unal LAHS 1:56.46, also: 9) Justin Lemke LAHS 2:01.28, 26) Neil Wilkerson LAHS 2:17.26, 34) Zeph Tripp LAHS 2:22.93

 

  • 200 IM: Riley Kinlaw SFPR 2:05.02, also: 14) Jake Hollis LAHS 2:22.45, 15) Dylan Ma LAHS 2:22.55

 

  • 50 Free: Nick Christman STPI 22.03, Aaron Hill ACAD 23.33, also: 10) Nathan Scrimshaw LAHS 23.93, 26) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 26.38, 29) Neil Wilkerson LAHS 26.59, 34) Alex Bullock LAHS 26.95

 

  • 1m Diving: Ben VanOtteson PIVI 320.60, Michael Hsu ACAD 304.95, also: 5) Mychael Garcia LAHS 219.85

 

  • 100 Butterfly: Anthony Kim ACAD 51.05 (meet record), Nick Christman STPI 54.17, also: 10) Dylan Ma LAHS 1:00.22, 12) Justin Lemke LAHS 1:00.98, 26) Nick Berndt LAHS 1:11.85

 

  • 100 Freestyle: Ian Conley ACAD 49.77, Jordan Lee ACAD 50.66, Sean Jahner ACAD 51.06, Alex Jaegers LAHS 51.49 (SQT), also: 12) Nathan Scrimshaw LAHS 54.50, 17) Mark Torres LAHS 56.12, 48) Caleb Hatler LAHS 1:06.51

 

  • 500 Freestyle: James Skuse CLOV 5:07.77, Kyle Temple LCHS 5:07.91, Calvin Stewart ACAD 5:14.38, Kaan Unal LAHS 5:21.06 (SQT)

 

  • 200 Freestyle Relay: Las Cruces 1:32.67, Academy 1:32.80, Clovis 1:33.51, also: 8) Los Alamos 1:40.94 (SQT) (Mark Torres, Ian Jaegers, Justin Lemke, Nathan Scrimshaw), 17) LAHS B 1:47.60 (Nick Berndt, Alex Bullock, Ethan Aulwes, Neil Wilkerson)

 

  • 100 Backstroke: Anthony Kim ACAD 55.01, Charles Fan ACAD 56.67, Ryu Hsu ACAD 57.03, Alex Jaegers LAHS 57.60 (SQT), also: 13) Ian Jaegers LAHS 1:04.30, 26) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 1:11.49, 35) Caleb Hatler LAHS 1:18.06

 

  • 100 Breaststroke: Brian Nordgren CLOV 1:01.65, Jordan Lee ACAD 1:01.71, Senji Aponte CLOV 1:02.07, also: 5) Jake Hollis LAHS 1:05.37 (SQT), 20) Mark Torres LAHS 1:14.19, 23) Nick Berndt LAHS 1:16.84

 

  • 400 Freestyle Relay: Academy 3:31.44, Los Alamos 3:33.89 (SQT) (Justin Lemke, Alex Jaegers, Mark Torres, Kaan Unal), Las Cruces 3:40.49, also: 5) Los Alamos B 3:50.16 (Dylan Ma, Nathan Scrimshaw, Jake Hollis, Alex Bullock)

 

 

Albuquerque Academy Invitational – HS Swim/Dive

January 15-16, 2016                      Albuquerque Academy                            Albuquerque, NM

SQT = State Qualifying Time for LAHS Hilltoppers

Girls Team Scores:

Los Alamos 673, Academy 653, Clovis 626, Las Cruces 487, Cleveland 407, Rio Rancho 331, St Pius X 277, Las Lunas 236, Hope Christian 232, Santa Fe 183.5, Piedra Vista 183, Cottonwood Classical 135, St Michael’s 128, Belen 125, Farmington 123.5, Alamogordo 94, New Mexico Military Institute 82, Sandia Prep 60, Montezuma Cortez 51, Carlsbad 29, Canon Christian Academy 23, Socorro 21, Santa Fe Prep 12, Desert Academy 9, Taos 5

Boys Team Scores: 

Academy 1003, Las Cruces 595, Los Alamos 527, Clovis 488, St Pius X 310, Las Lunas 286, Hope Christian 207, Sandia Prep 196, Santa Fe Prep 183, Farmington 147, Alamogordo 117, Santa Fe 115, St Michael’s 106, Piedra Vista 105, Cottonwood Classical 99, Belen 96, Carlsbad 78, Taos 77, New Mexico Military Institute 50, El Paso (TX) Bowie 35, Desert Academy 21, Canon Christian Academy 6, Socorro 3

Girls

200 Medley Relay: Clovis 1:56.51, Academy 1:58.19, Las Cruces 1:58.33, Rio Rancho 1:58.90, Los Alamos 1:58.92(SQT) (Kaitlin Bennett, Beth Short, Sara Shiina, Sydney Schoonover), also: 12) LAHS B 2:07.34 (Jesse Liechty, Sonyia Williams, Niamh Short, Sophie Schmidt)

200 Freestyle: Sarah Lott LAHS 1:56.76 (SQT), ShaelynCarmody ACAD 2:01.88, Kaitlin Bennett LAHS 2:04.75 (SQT), also: 16) Sophie Schmidt LAHS 2:13.83, 23) Caemlyn Tripp LAHS 2:18.97

200 IM: Madison Lash STPI 2:12.81, Madison Gordley HOPE 2:13.12, Isabelle Runde LAHS 2:18.71 (SQT), also: 19) Sonyia Williams LAHS 2:33.44, 25) Cory Liechty LAHS 2:43.03

50 Free: Sara Vianco ACAD 25.36, Claire Meyer-Hagen HOPE 25.63, Baylee Silveira CLOV 25.89, Kaci Jarry ACAD 26.19, Sydney Schoonover LAHS 26.34, Kaitlin Bennett LAHS 26.41, also: 30) Riana Foley LAHS 29.76

1m Diving: Natasha Dark STPI 491.95, Miranda Martinez ACAD 409.40, Lillie Guo ACAD 396.95, also: 11) Liz Lockhart LAHS 267.60, 12) Claire Spach LAHS 260.75

100 Butterfly: Kirsten Sweers STMI 1:03.99, Sara Shiina LAHS 1:04.07 (SQT), also: 12) Sophie Schmidt LAHS 1:09.72, 19) Sonyia Williams LAHS 1:13.39, 20) Niamh Short LAHS 1:13.81

100 Freestyle: Sarah Lott LAHS 52.21 (SQT), Sara Vianco ACAD 54.69, also: 8) Sydney Schoonover LAHS 57.65 (SQT), 14) Niamh Short LAHS 1:00.28, 28) Cory Liechty LAHS 1:05.05

500 Freestyle: Madison Lash STPI 5:19.46, ShaelynCarmody ACAD 5:30.42, also: 5) Jesse Liechty LAHS 5:49.51

200 Freestyle Relay: Los Alamos 1:43.68(SQT) (Isabelle Runde, Niamh Short, Sydney Schoonover, Sarah Lott ), Academy 1:43.95, Clovis 1:45.86, also: 14) LAHS B 1:53.71 (Beth Short, Riana Foley, Sonyia Williams, Jesse Liechty)

100 Backstroke: Alyssa Madero LCHS 1:02.15, Jazmine Tscherne RIOR 1:02.77, Isabelle Runde LAHS 1:03.06 (SQT), also: 5) Sara Shiina LAHS 1:04.86 (SQT), 10) Jesse Liechty LAHS 1:07.22, 29) OnnoleeEnglert-Erickson LAHS 1:15.68

100 Breaststroke: Claire Meyer-Hagen HOPE 1:09.67, Cheyenne Garcia SNFE 1:10.67, Sewit Johannes ACAD 1:12.28, also: 5) Beth Short LAHS 1:13.51 (SQT), 29) Olivia DeCroix LAHS 1:27.29

400 Freestyle Relay: Los Alamos 3:46.41 (SQT) (Kaitlin Bennett, Sara Shiina, Isabelle Runde, Sarah Lott), Las Cruces 3:52.63, Clovis A 3:56.25, Clovis B 4:00.35, also: 9) LAHS B 4:12.44 (Sophie Schmidt, Beth Short, Caemlyn Tripp, Cory Liechty)

Boys

200 Medley Relay: Academy 1:40.04, Las Cruces 1:41.81, Clovis 1:44.22, also: 5) Los Alamos 1:48.35 (SQT) (Alex Jaegers, Jake Hollis, Dylan Ma, KaanUnal), 14) LAHS B 2:00.80 (Ethan Aulwes, Ian Jaegers, Nick Berndt, Alex Bullock)

200 Freestyle: Calvin Stewart ACAD 1:50.25, Derek Benavidez SPRP 1:55.84, KaanUnal LAHS 1:56.46, also: 9) Justin Lemke LAHS 2:01.28, 26) Neil Wilkerson LAHS 2:17.26, 34) Zeph Tripp LAHS 2:22.93

200 IM: Riley Kinlaw SFPR 2:05.02, also: 14) Jake Hollis LAHS 2:22.45, 15) Dylan Ma LAHS 2:22.55

50 Free: Nick Christman STPI 22.03, Aaron Hill ACAD 23.33, also: 10) Nathan Scrimshaw LAHS 23.93, 26) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 26.38, 29) Neil Wilkerson LAHS 26.59, 34) Alex Bullock LAHS 26.95

1m Diving: Ben VanOtteson PIVI 320.60, Michael Hsu ACAD 304.95, also: 5) Mychael Garcia LAHS 219.85

100 Butterfly: Anthony Kim ACAD 51.05 (meet record), Nick Christman STPI 54.17, also: 10) Dylan Ma LAHS 1:00.22, 12) Justin Lemke LAHS 1:00.98, 26) Nick Berndt LAHS 1:11.85

100 Freestyle: Ian Conley ACAD 49.77, Jordan Lee ACAD 50.66, Sean Jahner ACAD 51.06, Alex Jaegers LAHS 51.49 (SQT), also: 12) Nathan Scrimshaw LAHS 54.50, 17) Mark Torres LAHS 56.12, 48) Caleb Hatler LAHS 1:06.51

500 Freestyle: James Skuse CLOV 5:07.77, Kyle Temple LCHS 5:07.91, Calvin Stewart ACAD 5:14.38, KaanUnal LAHS 5:21.06 (SQT)

200 Freestyle Relay: Las Cruces 1:32.67, Academy 1:32.80, Clovis 1:33.51, also: 8) Los Alamos 1:40.94 (SQT) (Mark Torres, Ian Jaegers, Justin Lemke, Nathan Scrimshaw),17) LAHS B 1:47.60 (Nick Berndt, Alex Bullock, Ethan Aulwes, Neil Wilkerson)

100 Backstroke: Anthony Kim ACAD 55.01, Charles Fan ACAD 56.67, Ryu Hsu ACAD 57.03, Alex Jaegers LAHS 57.60 (SQT), also:13) Ian Jaegers LAHS 1:04.30, 26) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 1:11.49, 35) Caleb Hatler LAHS 1:18.06

100 Breaststroke: Brian Nordgren CLOV 1:01.65, Jordan Lee ACAD 1:01.71, Senji Aponte CLOV 1:02.07, also: 5) Jake Hollis LAHS 1:05.37 (SQT), 20) Mark Torres LAHS 1:14.19, 23) Nick Berndt LAHS 1:16.84

400 Freestyle Relay: Academy 3:31.44, Los Alamos 3:33.89 (SQT) (Justin Lemke, Alex Jaegers, Mark Torres, KaanUnal), Las Cruces 3:40.49, also: 5) Los Alamos B 3:50.16 (Dylan Ma, Nathan Scrimshaw, Jake Hollis, Alex Bullock)

Boys Team Scores:  

Academy 1003, Las Cruces 595, Los Alamos 527, Clovis 488, St Pius X 310, Las Lunas 286, Hope Christian 207, Sandia Prep 196, Santa Fe Prep 183, Farmington 147, Alamogordo 117, Santa Fe 115, St Michael’s 106, Piedra Vista 105, Cottonwood Classical 99, Belen 96, Carlsbad 78, Taos 77, New Mexico Military Institute 50, El Paso (TX) Bowie 35, Desert Academy 21, Canon Christian Academy 6, Socorro 3

CSTsiteisloaded