Hilltoppers Swimming And Diving Teams Take Second In 37th Annual Barney Relays In Albuquerque

The Hilltoppers 200 Butterfly relay team from left, Konstantin Nelson, Ming Lo, Dylan Ma and Nick Berndt beat Academy in the event for the second year in a row. Courtesy photo
 
Senior co-captain Nick Berndt was on two winning relays for the Hilltoppers. Courtesy photo
 
SPORTS News:
 
The Los Alamos High School Hilltoppers Swimming and Diving teams finished second to Albuquerque Academy in both the girls and boys competition Nov. 10 at the 37th Annual Barney Relays at Albuquerque Academy.
 
The girls team scores were Albuquerque Academy 180, Los Alamos 142, Cleveland 64, Hope Christian 62, Cottonwood Classical 60, Rio Rancho 60, St Pius 52, Sandia Prep 14.
 
The boys team scores were Albuquerque Academy 176, Los Alamos 146, Cleveland 72, Rio Rancho 68, St Pius 56, Hope Christian 46, Cottonwood Classical 28.
 
The boys 200 freestyle relay team of frosh Matias Rougier, frosh Wayne Williams, senior Dylan Ma and senior Nick Berndt eclipsed the state meet qualifying time in finishing second in the event.
 
The boys team of Nick Berndt, soph Konstantin Nelson, Dylan Ma and 8th-grader Ming Lo splashed to victory in the 200 butterfly relay for the second year in a row.
 
The boys squad of Nick Berndt, Orion Henderson, Andy Corliss and Max Corliss also won the 4 x 100 IM relay.
 
Outstanding relays and splits were achieved by the girls and the boys, but two key players were sidelined by injury: senior co-captain Jillian Bennett and junior Ian Jaegers.
 
Next Saturday, November 17, the Hilltoppers will hold a waffle breakfast fundraiser hosted by the Masons at the Masonic Lodge at 15th Street and Canyon.
 
Tickets are $7 for adults and $3.50 for children 6 and under, and can be purchased from LAHS swimming and diving team members or at the door. The waffle breakfast runs from 7:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.
 
37th Annual Barney Relays
 
Albuquerque AcademyNov. 10, 2018SQT = State Qualifying Time
 
Mixed Diving Relay: Academy 377.80, Los Alamos 343.50 (Griffin Stidham, Anna Clark)
 
Mixed 400 Medley Relay: Academy 3:50.35 (meet record), Los Alamos 4:08.01 (Orion Henderson, Max Corliss, Sophie Schmidt, Cory Liechty), St Pius 4:26.92, Cleveland 4:32.87, Hope 4:34.44, Rio Rancho 4:34.91
 
Girls 200 Free Relay: Academy 1:46.18 (SQT), St Pius 1:52.16 (SQT), Los Alamos 1:52.72 (Meredith McBranch, Maddie Ovaska, Sylvia Holesinger, Savannah Kimball), Hope 2:02.89, Cleveland 2:03.26, Rio Rancho 2:03.37, CCPS  2:05.14
 
Girls 200 Breast Relay: Academy 2:21.12, Los Alamos 2:28.81 (Sonyia Williams, Tina Nisoli, Kezia Tripp, Katherine Elton), St Pius 2:31.26, Cottonwood 2:40.96, Hope 2:45.39, Rio Rancho 2:45.90, Cleveland 2:46.89
 
Girls 200 Back Relay:  Academy 1:55.15, Los Alamos 2:09.15 (Sylvia Holesinger, Injie Mourad, Maddie Ovaska, Savannah Kimball), Rio Rancho 2:11.40, Hope 2:13.63, Sandia Prep 2:13.84, Cleveland 2:28.64
 
Mixed 400 Free Relay: Academy 3:36.22, Los Alamos 3:54.51 (Tavin Brogan, Cory Liechty, Injie Mourad, Matias Rougier), Cleveland 3:56.07, Rio Rancho 4:04.26, Cottonwood 4:25.03, St Pius 4:34.13, Hope 4:38.17
 
Girls 400 IM Relay: Academy 4:26.56, Los Alamos 4:53.89 (Olivia DeCroix, Katherine Elton, Kezia Tripp, Sophie Schmidt), Cottonwood Classical 5:05.33, Cleveland DQ, Rio Rancho DQ
 
Girls 200 Butterfly Relay: Academy 1:58.09, Cottonwood 2:04.85, Rio Rancho 2:06.55, Cleveland 2:10.16, Los Alamos 2:11.15 (Injie Mourad, Dana Urbatsch, Katherine Elton, Sophie Schmidt), Sandia Prep 2:18.13
 
Girls 200 Medley Relay: Academy 1:57.93 (SQT), Cleveland 2:04.68 (SQT), Hope 2:11.80, Los Alamos 2:12.54 (Natalie Aulwes, Sonyia Williams, Kezia Tripp, Meredith McBranch), Rio Rancho 2:20.25, St Pius DQ
 
Mixed 8 x 50 Free Relay: Academy 3:31.30, Los Alamos 3:37.46 (Konstantin Nelson, Cory Liechty, Andrew Watson, Bailey Yost, Dylan Ma, Maddie Ovaska, Isaac Brogan, Natalie Aulwes), Cottonwood Classical 4:08.78, Hope 4:14.05, St Pius 4:54.29
 
Girls Team Scores: Albuquerque Academy 180, Los Alamos 142, Cleveland 64, Hope Christian 62, Cottonwood Classical 60, Rio Rancho 60, St Pius 52, Sandia Prep 14
 
Boys 200 Free Relay: Academy 1:33.96 (SQT), Los Alamos 1:37.44 (Matias Rougier, Wayne Williams, Dylan Ma, Nick Berndt) (SQT), Cleveland 1:40.85, St Pius 1:42.87, Rio Rancho 1:49.26, Hope 2:10.01, CCPS 2:14.41
 
Boys 200 Breast Relay: Academy 1:58.13, Los Alamos 1:59.36 (Ming Lo, Takuma Shiina, Max Corliss, Andy Corliss), Hope 2:25.48, Rio Rancho 2:27.01
 
Boys 200 Back Relay: Academy 1:47.08, Los Alamos 1:47.36 (Andy Corliss, Matias Rougier, Ming Lo, Orion Henderson), Cleveland 1:58.26
 
Boys 400 IM Relay: Los Alamos 4:01.14 (Nick Berndt, Orion Henderson, Andy Corliss, Max Corliss), Rio Rancho 4:36.44, St Pius 4:44.80, Cleveland DQ, Academy DQ
 
Boys 200 Butterfly Relay: Los Alamos 1:44.52 (Nick Berndt, Konstantin Nelson, Dylan Ma, Ming Lo), Academy 1:45.60, Cleveland 1:47.24, Rio Rancho 2:10.44, St Pius DQ
 
Boys 200 Medley Relay: Academy 1:44.85 (SQT), Cleveland 1:50.52 (SQT), Los Alamos 1:52.73 (Konstantin Nelson, Takuma Shiina, Tavin Brogan, Isaac Brogan), Rio Rancho 2:02.43, St Pius 2:06.70, Hope 2:12.12, Cottonwood 2:30.21
 
Boys Team Scores: Albuquerque Academy 176, Los Alamos 146, Cleveland 72, Rio Rancho 68, St Pius 56, Hope Christian 46, Cottonwood Classical 28
CSTsiteisloaded