Hilltoppers Capture District Swimming And Diving Championships

Kaitlin Bennett, left, with 100 free record-breaker Sarah Lott. Courtesy photo

Senior Nathan Scrimshaw aced the 50 sprint for the Hilltoppers. Courtesy photo

Alex Bullock with champion Nathan Scrimshaw and Mark Torres after the 50 freestyle final. Courtesy photo

SPORTS News:

Los Alamos High School Hilltoppers won both genders of the 2016 District One Swimming and Diving Championships held Feb. 5-6 at Genoveva Chavez Community Center in Santa Fe.

The Los Alamos High School girls scored 630 points, folllowed by Santa Fe 252, Piedra Vista 238.5, Farmington 232.5, St Michael’s 166, Santa Fe Prep 159, Desert Academy 62, Taos 59, Miyamura 34, and Gallup 25.
 
The Los Alamos High School boys scored 514.5 points, followed by Santa Fe Prep 297, Farmington 231, Santa Fe 165, St Michael’s 160.5, Taos 146.5, Miyamura 142, Piedra Vista 128, Desert Academy 55.5, and Gallup 38.
 
The district championship meet this year had a new format in which swimmers competed in the preliminaries on Friday and swam the finals and relays on Saturday.
 
Seniors from all schools were recognized for their accomplishments in and out of the pool. Los Alamos seniors are Sarah Lott, Isabelle Runde, Sydney Schoonover, Nathan Scrimshaw, and Claire Spach.
 
Los Alamos girls won all three relays, snapping the district meet record in two: the 200 medley relay (1:54.74) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:46.48).
 
Sarah Lott won two individual events, the 100 free (52.98) in district meet record speed, and the 100 back, in school record speed. Her 59.05 clocking eclipsed the Los Alamos High School mark of 59.56 set by Lisa Fry in 2002.
 
Isabelle Runde posted 2:18.93 in the 200 individual medley to lead a 1-2-3 Hilltoppers sweep. Juniors Jesse Liechty and Jessica Moore were a close second and third for Los Alamos.
 
Junior Kaitlin Bennett broke the district record in the 50 free (25.22 in the preliminaries). Sydney Schoonover made it 1-2 for the ‘Toppers in the sprint final.
 
Jesse Liechty just missed the district record in leading a Hilltoppers podium sweep of the 500 free (5:42.46). Caemlyn Tripp and Sonyia Williams were second and third for Los Alamos.
 
The Hilltopper boys won all of the individual freestyle events: Nathan Scrimshaw captured the 50 sprint (23.74); junior Alex Jaegers grabbed the 100 free (50.45); junior Kaan Unal touched first in the 200 free (1:56.35), followed by fellow junior Justin Lemke; and eighth-grader Ian Jaegers surprised with a 500 victory with a state-qualifying 5:21.08 clocking. 
 
Junior Jake Hollis eked out the win in the 100 breast (1:06.05) for Los Alamos.
 
The Los Alamos team of Dylan Ma, Kaan Unal, Mark Torres and Justin Lemke capped off the meet with a 3 second triumph over host Santa Fe Prep in the 400 freestyle relay.
 
The Hilltoppers added several swimmers and events to their state meet entry.
 
The New Mexico state swimming and diving championships will be held Feb. 19-20 at Albuquerque Academy. A total of 28 swimmers and divers, including relay alternates, will comprise the Hilltoppers state meet squad for 2016:
 
Girls
Jillian Bennett, Kaitlin Bennett, Onnolee Englert-Erickson, Riana Foley, Jesse Liechty, Liz Lockhart, Sarah Lott, Jessica Moore, Isabelle Runde, Sophie Schmidt, Sydney Schoonover, Sara Shiina, Beth Short, Niamh Short, Claire Spach, Caemlyn Tripp, Sonyia Williams.
Boys
Ethan Aulwes, Alex Bullock, Alex Jaegers, Ian Jaegers, Jake Hollis, Justin Lemke, Dylan Ma, Kaan Unal, Nathan Scrimshaw, Mark Torres, Neil Wilkerson.
District One Swimming/Diving Championships
Feb. 5-6 at the Genoveva Chavez Community Center in Santa Fe.
SQ = State Qualifying for LAHS Hilltoppers
Girls Team Scores: Los Alamos 630, Santa Fe 252, Piedra Vista 238.5, Farmington 232.5, St Michael’s 166, Santa Fe Prep 159, Desert Academy 62, Taos 59, Miyamura 34, Gallup 25
Boys Team Scores: Los Alamos 514.5, Santa Fe Prep 297, Farmington 231, Santa Fe 165, St Michael’s 160.5, Taos 146.5, Miyamura 142, Piedra Vista 128, Desert Academy 55.5, Gallup 38
Girls
200 Medley Relay: Los Alamos 1:54.74 (Sarah Lott, Jillian Bennett, Jessica Moore, Sydney Schoonover) (SQ) (district meet record), Piedra Vista 2:03.08, also: (exhibition) LAHS B 2:01.33 (Jesse Liechty, Beth Short, Sara Shiina, Sophie Schmidt), LAHS C 2:22.53 (Cory Liechty, Sonyia Williams, Olivia DeCroix, Kristine Wallis)
200 Freestyle: Cheyenne Garcia SNFE 2:08.35, Sophie Schmidt LAHS 2:10.35 (SQ), also: 5) Caemlyn Tripp LAHS 2:16.28, 6) Cory Liechty LAHS 2:17.95, 8) Riana Foley LAHS 2:30.86, 10) Gabba Tepley LAHS 2:37.00, 12) Alex Cunningham LAHS 2:42.77
200 Individual Medley: Isabelle Runde LAHS 2:18.93 (SQ), Jesse Liechty LAHS 2:19.26 (SQ), Jessica Moore LAHS 2:19.45 (SQ), also: 5) Beth Short LAHS 2:33.50, 9) Olivia DeCroix LAHS 2:51.15
50 Freestyle: Kaitlin Bennett LAHS 25.27 (set district meet record 25.22 in prelims) (SQ), Sydney Schoonover LAHS 26.09 (SQ), also: 4) Jillian Bennett LAHS 26.86, 5) Niamh Short LAHS 27.23, 24) Kenidee Hatler LAHS 33.13
1m Diving: Raimi Clarck FARM 373.65, also: 3) Liz Lockhart LAHS 327.85 (SQ), 8) Claire Spach LAHS 218.65 (SQ)
100 Butterfly: Kirsten Sweers STMI 1:02.74, Sara Shiina LAHS 1:03.60 (SQ), Sophie Schmidt LAHS 1:06.57, also: 8) Olivia DeCroix LAHS 1:28.39
100 Freestyle: Sarah Lott LAHS 52.98 (district meet record) (SQ), Kaitlin Bennett LAHS 55.72 (SQ), also: 4) Sydney Schoonover LAHS 58.60, 5) 16) Niamh Short LAHS 59.14, 12) Riana Foley LAHS 1:07.38, 16) Gabba Tepley LAHS 1:10.36, 22) Kenidee Hatler LAHS 1:14.26
500 Freestyle: Jesse Liechty LAHS 5:42.46 (SQ), Caemlyn Tripp LAHS 5:56.35 (SQ), Sonyia Williams LAHS 6:04.43, also: 5) Onnolee Englert-Erickson LAHS 6:34.65
200 Freestyle Relay: Los Alamos 1:44.99 (Kaitlin Bennett, Isabelle Runde, Jillian Bennett, Sydney Schoonover), Farmington 1:51.37, also: (exhibition): LAHS B 1:59.83 (Riana Foley, Caemlyn Tripp, Sophie Schmidt, Kenidee Hatler), LAHS C 1:59.99 (Niamh Short, Onnolee Erickson, Gabba Tepley, Alex Cunningham)
100 Backstroke: Sarah Lott LAHS 59.05 (LAHS school record, breaks own district meet record) (SQ), Kirsten Sweers STMI 1:04.76, Isabelle Runde LAHS 1:06.10, Sara Shiina LAHS 1:06.23, also: 10) Onnolee Englert-Erickson LAHS 1:13.38
100 Breaststroke: Cheyenne Garcia SNFE 1:10.00, Jessica Moore LAHS 1:10.47 (SQ), Jillian Bennett LAHS 1:10.62 (SQ), also: 5) Sonyia Williams LAHS 1:13.90 (SQ), 6) Beth Short LAHS 1:15.16
400 Freestyle Relay: Los Alamos 3:46.48 (Sarah Lott, Jessica Moore, Kaitlin Bennett, Isabelle Runde) (district meet record) (SQ), Farmington 4:42.69, also: (exhibition) LAHS B 4:06.13 (Niamh Short, Jesse Liechty, Beth Short, Sara Shiina), LAHS C 4:24.27 (Cory Liechty, Riana Foley, Caemlyn Tripp, Sonyia Williams)
Girls Team Scores: Los Alamos 630, Santa Fe 252, Piedra Vista 238.5, Farmington 232.5, St Michael’s 166, Santa Fe Prep 159, Desert Academy 62, Taos 59, Miyamura 34, Gallup 25
Boys
200 Medley Relay: Farmington 1:47.81, Los Alamos 1:48.38 (Alex Jaegers, Jake Hollis, Dylan Ma, Nathan Scrimshaw) (SQ), also: LAHS B 1:59.12 (Ethan Aulwes, Ian Jaegers, Nick Berndt, Neil Wilkerson)
200 Freestyle: Kaan Unal LAHS 1:56.35 (SQ), Justin Lemke LAHS 2:01.07 (SQ), also: 4) Neil Wilkerson LAHS 2:13.11, 8) Zeph Tripp LAHS 2:24.45
200 Individual Medley: Trenton Grossheim FARM 2:06.53, also: 3) Ian Jaegers LAHS 2:15.02, 5) Dylan Ma LAHS 2:17.27, 6) Jake Hollis LAHS 2:18.56, 9) Nick Berndt LAHS 2:30.88
50 Free: Nathan Scrimshaw LAHS 23.74 (SQ), Dillon Walsh STMI 24.11, Jebediah Pinckley FARM 24.13, Alex Bullock LAHS 24.68, also: 8) Mark Torres LAHS 25.19
1m Diving: Ben VanOtteson PIVI 357.70, also: 3) Mychael Garcia LAHS 279.50, 5) Chris Koh LAHS 242.35
100 Butterfly: Trenton Grossheim FARM 53.72, Riley Kinlaw SFPR 54.65, Dylan Ma LAHS 59.13, Justin Lemke LAHS 1:01.99, also: 8) Nick Berndt LAHS 1:07.91
100 Freestyle: Alex Jaegers LAHS 50.45 (SQ), Riley Kinlaw SFPR 50.70, Kaan Unal LAHS 51.33 (SQ), also: 5) Nathan Scrimshaw LAHS 53.39, 8) Mark Torres LAHS 56.39, 9) Alex Bullock LAHS 54.82, 17) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 59.64
500 Freestyle: Ian Jaegers LAHS 5:21.08 (SQ), Wesley Steinberg STMI 5:28.61, also: 5) Neil Wilkerson LAHS 6:19.90, 6) Jack Whitacre LAHS 6:33.44
200 Freestyle Relay: Farmington 1:34.76, Los Alamos 1:34.88 (Alex Jaegers, Kaan Unal, Mark Torres, Nathan Scrimshaw) (SQ), also: LAHS B 1:42.56 (Justin Lemke, Ethan Aulwes, Jake Hollis, Alex Bullock)
100 Backstroke: Brad Moffett SNFE 59.61, Alex Jaegers LAHS 1:00.32, also: 7) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 1:10.90, 12) Zeph Tripp LAHS 1:20.37
100 Breaststroke: Jake Hollis LAHS 1:06.05 (SQ), also: 7) Jack Whitacre LAHS 1:15.81
400 Freestyle Relay: Los Alamos 3:38.11 (Dylan Ma, Kaan Unal, Mark Torres, Justin Lemke) (SQ), Santa Fe Prep 3:41.44, also: LAHS B (Neil Wilkerson, Nicholas Berndt, Alex Bullock, Ian Jaegers)
Boys Team Scores: Los Alamos 514.5, Santa Fe Prep 297, Farmington 231, Santa Fe 165, St Michael’s 160.5, Taos 146.5, Miyamura 142, Piedra Vista 128, Desert Academy 55.5, Gallup 38
LAHS Boys Swim Team members. Courtesy photo
Jesse Liechty with champion Isabelle Runde after 200 individual medley. Courtesy photo
CSTsiteisloaded