Hilltopper Track And Field Gearing Up For Home Meet

Avery Koski at the start of the 100 meter dash. She finished third. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com
 
By RJ MONTANO
Los Alamos Daily Post
 
ALAMOGORDO  The Los Alamos Hilltopper Boys’ Track and Field team continues to excel during the 2018 season. After taking second place at the Chile Quad Invite against Albuquerque Academy, St. Pius, and Sandia Prep, the ‘Toppers had a strong showing at the Rio Rancho Rust Buster taking fourth place overall against all 6A teams.
 
“From week one to week two, the distance crew really stepped up with some big performances in the 800 and 1600. The 4×100, 4×200 and medley relays all improved their season bests,” Head Coach Steven Montoya said after the second meet of the year.
 
“Ben Schauer placed second in the high jump with probably two practices for the event under his belt. Ben is a senior and one of our captains and he will do just about anything to help the team and score points,” Montoya added.
 
Week three had the ‘Toppers traveling to Alamogordo for the Rolla Buck White Sands Invitational to take on some of the best teams in southern New Mexico.
 
Los Alamos took fourth place at the 16-team invite.
 
“We were able to get three state qualifiers,” Montoya told the Daily Post. “Senior Arturo Rodriguez qualified in the discus, Senior Ben Schauer qualified in the triple jump, and Sophomore Steven Strevell qualified in the 3200.“
 
Rodriguez, Schauer, and Strevell are the first three Hilltoppers to qualify for the state meet on the boys’ side.
 
“The boys had 19 new personal bests and we ran season bests in all relays,” Montoya added. “The distance events were especially strong, scoring 24 points in the 800, 1600, and 3200. Credit to the athletes and former ‘Topper athlete and now coach, Sean Reardon.“
 
Los Alamos returns to action this Friday, March 23 rd when they host the Los Alamos Invitational at Sullivan Field. 11 teams will make their way up the hill for a 3 p.m. start.
 
Rolla Buck White Sands Invite Team Results
 
1. Carlsbad 75
2. Alamogordo 68
3. Silver City 57.5
4. Los Alamos 46.5
5. Centennial 39
6. Ruidoso 28
6. Mayfield 28
8. Oñate 25.5
9. Chapparrel 24
10. El Paso Irvin 19.5
11. Las Cruces 13
12. Gadsden 10
13. Valencia 8
13. Santa Theresa 8
15. Hatch Valley 2
15. Tularosa 2
 
State Qualifiers
 
Discus – Arturo Rodriguez 134’09”
Triple Jump – Ben Schauer 40.09”
3200 Meter Run – Steven Strevell 10:01.53
 
Jazmine Tuning competing in the high jump. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com
 
Gabriel Holesinger easily clears 8.6 in the boys pole vault. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com
 
Gabriel Holesinger competing in the high jump. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com
 
In spite of a rough first hand off in the 4X22 relay the girls finished first. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com
 
Becca Green competing in the shot which she won. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com
 
The boys 4×400 relay had a rough hand off in the first exchange but finished well. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com
 
Michaelle Sutton competing in the 300 high hurdles. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com
 
Katie Green has a jump if 30.75 in the triple jump. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com
 
Becca Green won the shotput with a throw of 86.9. Photo by John McHale/ladailypost.com
CSTsiteisloaded