Charger Aquatics Team Brings Los Alamos Another State Banner!

Charger Aquatic swimmers and coaches with state banner. Courtesy/LACA

CHARGER AQUATICS News:

At the end of last weekend’s meet, the Los Alamos Charger Aquatics repeated its sweep taking home another state banner.

Age-group club swimmers from Los Alamos competed March 6-10 in the New Mexico State Short Course Championship meet at West Mesa Aquatic Center in Albuquerque. 

This meet set a new record for the number of swimmers participating in the event, which exceeded 650 kids from across the state. 

The four clubs that train at the Los Alamos Larry Walkup Aquatic Center – Charger Aquatics, Aquatomics, Pajarito Aquatic Club and Taos Swim Club – had some great races from their swimmers to close out the short course season.

Final Team Scores

1. Charger Aquatics                                     2,454

2. Vipers of Albuquerque Swim Tea               1,066

3. Lobo Aquatic Club                                      933.5

4. Las Cruces Aquatic Team                           523

5. Swim Rio Rancho                                      392.5

6. Duke City Aquatics                                    296

7. Wild West Aquatic Club                             278

8. Clovis Swim Club                                       276

9. Santa Fe Aquatic Club                               177

10. Sudden Thunder Aquatic Racers               160

11. ABQ Dolphins Swim Team                        140

12. Unattached                                             134

13. Tidal Wave Swim Team                             89

14. Los Alamos Aquatomics, Inc                     79

15. Albuquerque Triton Aquatic Club                64

16. Northern Aquatic Club                               50

17. Santa Fe Seals                                        35

18. Pajarito Aquatic Club                                11

19. Taos Swim Club                                        1

Sarah Lott was 3rd overall for points in the girls’ 15-16 age group, with her teammate Tyler Wickesberg taking 2nd overall. Rachel Langone of Santa Fe Aquatic Club took 1st for this age group.

Los Alamos Charger Aquatics Coach Beverly Leasure with award-winning swimmer Sarah Lott. Courtesy/LACA

The Charger girls 15-16 age-group relays also broke three state records this past weekend which included two Los Alamos swimmers in the mix – Maria Venneri and Sarah Lott.

200 Free Relay – 1:43.46(the old record of 1:46.43 was set in 2009 by Charger Aquatics)

Los Alamos Charger Aquatics girls relay team captures three new state records. From left, Sarah Lott, Maria Venneri, Kelsey Robison and Tyler Wickesberg. Courtesy/LACA

200 Medley Relay – 1:53.25 (the old record of 1:53.84 was set in 2011 Charger Aquatics)

Back – Tyler Wickesberg
Breast – Kelsey Robison
Fly – Sarah Lott
Free – Maria Venneri

400 Medley Relay – 4:06.24 (the old record of 4:15.87 was set in 1986 by Lobo Aquatics)

Back – Maria Venneri
Breast – Kelsey Robison
Fly – Tyler Wickesberg
Free – Sarah Lott

Charger Aquatics record breaking relay – Sarah Lott, Maria Venneri, Kelsey Robison, Tyler Wickesberg

The top individual scorers for Charger Aquatics – Los Alamos team include:

Katherine Elton (10 & Under)
            – 50 Breast                  7th place (2 points)
            – 100 Breast                7th place (2 points)

Kaan Unal (13-14 Boys)
            – 100 Breast                6th place (3 points)
            – 200 Breast                5th place (4 points)
            – 200 Back                  7th place (2 points)
            – 200 Free                   8th place (1 point)
            – 500 Free                   5th place (4 points)
            – 1000 Free                 4th place (5 points)
            – 1650 Free                 6th place (3 points)

Sydney Schoonover (13-14 Girls)
            – 50 Free                     3rd place (6 points)
            – 100 Fly                     7th place (2 points)
            – 200 Free                   5th place (4 points)
            – 200 Breast                6th place (3 points)
            – 200 IM                      5th place (4 points)

Isabelle Runde (13-14 Girls)
            – 100 Back                  6th place (3 points)
            – 200 Back                  6th place (3 points)
            – 200 IM                      8th place (1 point)

Sarah Lott (15-16 Girls)
            – 50 Free                     4th place (5 points)
            – 100 Free                   2nd place (7 points)
            – 100 Back                  8th place (1 point)
            – 100 Fly                     5th place (4 points)
            – 200 Free                   1st place (9 points)
            – 500 Free                   1st place (9 points)

Maria Venneri (15-16 Girls)
            – 50 Free                     7th place (2 points)
            – 100 Free                   7th place (2 points)
            – 100 Back                  3rd place (6 points)
            – 200 Back                  3rd place (6 points)
            – 200 IM                      5th place (4 points)
            – 400 IM                      5th place (4 points)

Sam Harris (15-16 Boys)
            – 100 Fly                     7th place (2 points)
            – 100 Free                   6th place (3 points)
            – 100 Back                  8th place (1 point)
            – 200 IM                      7th place (2 points)
            – 200 Free                   3rd place (6 points)
            – 200 Fly                     4th place (5 points)
            – 500 Free                   2nd place (7 points)

Connor Schultz (17-18 Boys)
            – 100 Back                  6th place (3 points)
            – 200 IM                      3rd place (6 points)
            – 200 Back                  4th place (5 points)
            – 200 Breast                5th place (4 points)
            – 400 IM                      4th place (5 points)

CSTsiteisloaded