Tour de Los Alamos 2015 Results

SPORTS News:

The 43rd Annual Tour de Los Alamos Bicycle Race took place Sunday morning, July 12.

The race began on Trinity Drive in downtown Los Alamos with eight different start times, depending on the category of racer. A car led each race group in a neutral parade that traveled over the Diamond Drive bridge toward Los Alamos National Laboratory. Once through the Laboratory VAP, the race began at Casa Grande Drive, when the lead vehicle left the group of racers.

The course looped from Jemez Road, to the T-intersection with N.M. 4 at the Back Gate, passed Bandelier National Monument, continued through White Rock, and then turned for a climb up East Jemez. The loop  challenged riders with 27 miles with about 2,000 feet of climbing on each loop.

Here are the results:

      43nd Annual Tour de Los Alamos  
               
Licensed Men, Pro/1/2/3 23.33 MPH      
1 33:29.0   Fortunato Ferrara RA Racing Apparel/Trek Racing
2 37:46.0   Randy Flores RA Racing Apparel/Trek Racing
3 43:14.0   Greg Albright      
4 43:14.0   Wristen Paschich Scalo Veloce    
5 43:52.0   Albert Senft ZiaVelo Cycling    
6 48:21.0   Marcel Berger ZiaVelo Cycling    
               
Licensed Men, Cat. 4 21.36 MPH      
1 31:42.0   Philip Neis Olev Rapido    
2 33:03.0   Evan Mega      
3 33:33.0   Kevin Quattlebaum      
4 33:38.0   Orion Staples University of New Mexico  
5 33:58.0   Samuel Medina      
6 34:57.0   Steven Morley Nob Hill Velo    
7 35:20.0   Randall Bradford Olev Rapido    
8 41:04.0   Cajer Gong      
9 43:44.0   Robert Kyper Durango Wheel Club  
10 44:24.0   John Kotrla Pedal RACING    
11 44:40.0   Jean Paul Fontana Rob and Charlie’s    
12 47:15.0   Aaron McNany      
13 50:17.0   David Rodriguez Bike n Sport Racing    
14 54:17.0   Michael Abdalla Olev Rapido    
15 02:43.0   Michael Hunter Scalo Veloce    
               
Licensed Men, Cat. 5 20.84 MPH      
1 35:30.0   Michael Carey      
2 36:55.0   Marion  Vance      
3 37:05.0   Robert Romero      
4 37:54.0   Jonathan Williams Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
5 39:12.0   PJ LaMariana Nob Hill Velo    
6 49:39.0   David Gunter Bike n Sport Racing    
7 49:47.0   Scott Valdez      
8 51:54.0   Tom Franciskovic      
9 54:18.0   Panos Marmaras      
10 56:40.0   David De Young      
11 00:34.0   Forrest Barker      
12 01:12.0   Warren Hire Nob Hill Velo    
13 11:04.0   Andrew Greene Olev Rapido    
14 22:59.0   Kurt Stritzl      
15 13:02.0   Niccolo Poolrelli      
               
Licensed Masters Men, 45+ 21.27 MPH      
1 32:21.0   Cale Reeder Hammer/53×11    
2 32:22.0   Mike Slattery      
3 32:28.0   Scott Steffen High Desert Bicycles Team  
4 32:48.0   Anthony Bettini Sustainable Endurance Coaching
5 32:50.0   Scott Pierce      
6 33:39.0   Mathew Gunter Squadra Della Pista    
7 34:50.0   Bill Dahl Hammer/53×11    
8 35:57.0   Steven Alschuler High Desert Bicycles Team  
9 58:57.0   Jeffrey Burnett McKinney Velo Club  
10 06:29.0   Gregory Jones-Albrecht      
               
Licensed Men, Jr   19.55 MPH      
1 22:53.0   Matt Anderson      
2 29:22.0   Shawn Williams      
3 36:13.0   Isaiah Rodarte      
               
Licensed Women, Cat. 1/2/3 19.50 MPH      
1 46:11.0   Sarah Lough Scalo Veloce    
2 01:40.0   Gretchen Selby      
3 09:24.0   Samantha Rynas New Mexico Spokette Racing Team
               
Licensed Women, Cat. 4 18.09 MPH      
1 29:34.0   Kathy Alvarez      
2 33:35.0   Michaela Fong New Mexico Spokette Racing Team
3 34:35.0   Olga Sanchez Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling
4 36:44.0   Sheila Senft Sustainable Endurance Coaching
5 45:27.0   Aubrey Malouf      
6 46:19.0   Tessa  Plana      
               
Citizen Junior Men, 15-18 15.97 MPH      
1 41:27.0   Quinn Abtalterer      
               
Citizen Men, 19-29   19.49 MPH      
1 23:07.0   Ali Hamze The University of Texas at Austin
2 28:54.0   Christopher Dessert The University of Texas at Austin
3 29:12.0   Andrew McClintic The University of Texas at Austin
4 55:18.0   Brian Page      
               
Citizen Men, 30-39   19.71 MPH      
1 22:12.0   Richard Korzekwa The University of Texas at Austin
2 23:18.0   Michael Malone      
3 36:31.0   Anthony Pollington      
4 39:54.0   Nathan Limback      
5 51:49.0   Brandon Lattimore      
               
Citizen Men, 40-49   16.76 MPH      
1 36:38.0   Richard Triplet      
2 36:53.0   Steven Schray Jr      
3 39:19.0   Anthony Zukuitis      
4 11:22.0   Avneet Sood      
               
Citizen Men, 50-59   18.56 MPH      
1 27:17.0   Alric Roybal      
2 30:51.0   Thierry Thelliez      
3 34:05.0   Kevin Van Cleave      
4 34:05.0   Michael Henderson      
5 34:44.0   Yiming Wang Wang      
6 37:02.0   Shane Black      
7 41:12.0   Terry Wallace      
8 41:36.0   Hans Herrmann      
9 46:00.0   Matthew Hardy      
               
Citizen Men, 60-64   18.97 MPH      
1 25:23.0   James Ostic      
2 06:05.0   Steve Glass      
               
Citzen Men, 65-69   16.76 MPH      
1 36:40.0   Rich Leishman      
               
Citizen Men, 70+   15.15 MPH      
1 46:55.0   David Mann      
2 30:35.0   Jack Boroniak      
               
Citizen Women, 19-29 15.27 MPH      
1 46:06.0   Ellen Tropical Le      
2 10:00.0   Katie Bahran      
               
Citizen Women, 30-39 15.28 MPH      
1 46:00.0   Frances Limback      
2 47:40.0   Chloe Bonamici      
               
Citizen Women, 40-49 15.65 MPH      
1 43:31.0   Linda Vance      
               
Citizen Women, 50-59 16.58 MPH      
1 37:43.0   Lynn Bjorkland      
2 57:14.0   Rebecca Hardy      
3 03:01.0   Nancy Henderson      
4 03:32.0   Joan Griffin      
5 05:18.0   Dee Plana      
               
               
Results courtsey of TheBigOH          

 

 

CSTsiteisloaded