NJROTC News:
Saturday Dec. 7, the Los Alamos high School NJROTC took 40 cadets and traveled to West Mesa High School in Albuquerque for the Area 9 West Academic Fitness & Drill Championship Meet.
Leaving LAHS at 6 a.m., they competed in their first event at 9 a.m., the Academic Test, which consisted of 50 naval science related questions with 30 seconds to answer each question.
They then hustled to the Unit Personnel Inspection where each cadet had a UNM midshipman inspect their uniform and ask questions that challenged their military knowledge and poise under pressure.
The two color guards were next on deck with the male and mixed competition followed immediately by the Unarmed and Armed team performing their regulation and exhibition routines.
The last events of the day were Physical Fitness and Tug-of-War. Cadets executed sit ups and pushups in sync to a cadence tape, ran a shuttle run relay, and completed a basketball throw. The indoor shuttle run and basketball throw took the place of a 16×100 and 8×220 relay due to inclement weather.
The Los Alamos High School NJROTC won the Overall First Place Trophy, which means they will now advance to the Area 9 Championship Meet in February, which qualifies them for the Navy Nationals meet in April.
NJROTC Awards:
- 1st place in Academics,
- 1st place Unit Personnel Inspection
- 1st place Color Guard
- 1st place Shuttle Run
- 1st place Overall Physical Fitness
- 2nd place Armed Regulation Drill
- 3rd place Unarmed Regulation Drill
- 3rd place Armed & Unarmed Exhibition Drill
Individual Awards:
Female Crunches Female Pushups
2nd place Gianna Maggiore 1st place Joanna Oneill
3rd place Rachel Barthell 3rd place Rachel Barthell
4th place Felicity Kubic 5th place Melissa Wysocki
5th place Joanna Oneill
Male Crunches Male Pushups
1st place Rigel Baron 2nd place Samuel Wolfe
2nd place Diego Cardiel 3rd place Derek Janetzky
3rd place Samuel Wolfe 4th place Rigel Baron
Academics Individual Drill Down
1st place Samuel Wolfe 2nd place Mikyla Smith
2nd place Victor Kim 3rd place Samuel Wolfe
3rd place Rigel Baron 5th place Jonathan Schueler
4th place Felicity Kubic & Thomas Hanlon
5th place Justine Dombrowski