Los Alamos Senior Olympic Games 2015 Final Results

SPORTS News:

The Los Alamos Senior Olympic Games have ended and 29 athletes qualified for the State games in Roswell June 3-6.

2015 Final Results

 *Exhibition (no competition in that age-group)

Air Gun:

Rifle supported

Don Dudziak

80-84

285/400

1st*

 

Wes Shumaker

60-64

375/400

1st*

 

Ann ReVelle

65-69

327/400

1st*

 

Susan Krohn

70-74

238/400

1st*

Rifle standing

Don Dudziak

80-84

93/400

1st*

 

Wes Shumaker

60-64

227/400

1st*

 

 

 

 

 

Pistol supported

Don Dudziak

80-84

294/400

1st*

Pistol standing

Don Dudziak

80-84

192/400

1st*

Basketball:

Freethrow

McClellan, Laura

50-54

6/15

1st*

 

Abel Castillo

55-59

12/15

1st*

3-point shot

McClellan, Laura

50-54

3/6

1st*

 

Abel Castillo

55-59

3/6

1st*

Bowling:

singles

Carmen Gill

70-74

115/154/128= 397

1st*

 

Ted Williams

65-69

98/102/120= 320

1st*

 

Robert Gill

70-74

171/127/189= 487

1st*

Mixed doubles

Carmen/Robert Gill

70-74

286/281/317=884

1st*

Dance:

Ballroom

Terry Goodwin/ Robert Jaramillo

70+

Waltz, Foxtrot

lst*

Latin

Terry Goodwin/ Robert Jaramillo

70+

Cha,Cha,Cha; Rumba

lst*

Swing

Terry Goodwin/ Robert Jaramillo

70+

Jitterbug,

lst*

Swing

Terry Goodwin/ Robert Jaramillo

70+

West Coast Swing

lst*

Tango

Terry Goodwin/ Robert Jaramillo

70+

American Tango

lst*

Disc Golf:

 

Ann ReVelle

65-69

 54 for par=28

1st*

 

Laura McClellan

50-54

 47 for par=28

1st*

Field:

Shot (3 kg)

Sheryl Bailey

55-59

19 ¾”

1st*

Javelin-500 g

Ann ReVelle

65-69

32’ 8 ¾”

1st*

           

Sheryl Bailey

55-59

36’ 4 ½”

1st*

Javelin-500 g

Bob Weeks

75-79

57’ 6 ½”

1st*

             700 g

Michael Wilson

55-59

120’ 11”

1st*

Discus- 1 kg

Sheryl Bailey

55-59

25’ 2 ½”

1st*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frisbee Accuracy:

Frisbee Accuracy

Ann ReVelle

65-69

7/16

1st*

 

Laura McClellan

50-54

7/16

1st*

 

Abel Castillo

55-59

9/16

1st*

Horseshoes:

horseshoes

Abel Castillo

55-59

10-21

1st*

 

Victor Valenzuela

65-69

21-10

1st*

Huachas/washers:

singles

Jackie Peckham

65-69

1-7

2nd

 

Ann ReVelle

65-69

7-1

1st

 

Abel Castillo

55-59

3-1

1st*

Pickleball:

singles

Ann ReVelle

65-69

13/15

1st*

 

Ernest Bryant

80-84

15/13

1st*

doubles

Bryant/ Delanoy

75-79

11/9, 12/10

1st*

Mixed doubles

ReVelle/Bryant

65-69

10/15

1st*

Race Walk:

1500 m

Ruth Doyle

60-64

11:54

1st*

 

Jackie Marr

70-74

14:34

1st*

 

Duane Marr

80-84

16:51

1st*

 

Roy Cope

75-79

17:57

1st*

 

Timothy Johnson

60-64

11:08

1st*

Road Race:

5 K Women

Inez Ross

85-89

54:59

1st*

 

Jackie Marr

70-74

51:44

1st*

 

McClellan, Laura

50-54

25:28

1st

 

Darla Thompson

50-54

29:55

2nd

10 K Women

McClellan, Laura

50-54

50:47

1st

 

Darla Thompson

50-54

59:55

2nd

 

 K Men

Ted Romero

55-59

21:22

1st*

 

Michael Benelli

60-64

28:02

1st*

 

Ted Williams

65-69

47:39

1st*

 

Richard Thompson

75-79

32:47

1st*

 

Duane Marr

80-84

56:24

1st*

10 K Men

Ted Romero

55-59

42:10

1st*

 

Ted Williams

65-69

1:38:28

1st*

 

Richard Thompson

75-79

1:05:55

1st*

Shuffleboard:

Singles Women

Susan Krohn

 70-74

21/82

1st*

 

Jackie Peckham

 65-69

78/77

1st

 

Ann ReVelle

 65-69

77/78

2nd

Singles Men

Don Dudziak

80-84

82/21

1st*

    DOUBLES

Krohn/ReVelle

65-69

79/91

1st*

Swimming:

Women:

50 back

Susan Krohn

70-74

2:15

2nd

 

Jackie Marr

70-74

00:55

1st

100 back

Susan Krohn

70-74

5:58

2nd

 

Jackie Marr

70-74

1:56

1st

200 back

Jackie Marr

70-74

3:48

1st*

 

 

 

 

 

50 breast

Susan Krohn

70-74

2:12

1st*

100 breast

Susan Krohn

70-74

4:52

2nd

 

Jackie Marr

70-74

1:52

1st

200 breast

Jackie Marr

70-74

3:56

1st*

 

 

 

 

 

50 free

Susan Krohn

70-74

2:01

2nd

 

Jackie Marr

70-74

00:39

1st

100 free

Susan Krohn

70-74

4:16

2nd

 

Jackie Marr

70-74

1:26

1st

200 free

Jackie Marr

70-74

3:10

1st*

500 free

Jackie Marr

70-74

7:59

1st*

 

 

 

 

 

100 IM

Jackie Marr

70-74

1:50

1st*

200 IM

Jackie Marr

70-74

3:46

1st*

Men:

50 back

Duane Marr

80-84

1:51

1st*

 

 

 

 

 

50 breast

Duane Marr

80-84

3:02

1st*

 

 

 

 

 

50 free

Duane Marr

80-84

1:50

1st*

50 free

Ted Williams

65-69

1:12

1st*

100 free

Ted Williams

65-69

2:51

1st*

200 free

Ted Williams

65-69

6:16

1st*

500 free

Ted Williams

65-69

16:08

1st*

Table Tennis:

singles

Abel Castillo

55-59

6/11,11/4,5/11,5/11

1st*

doubles

Castillo/Kluegel

55-59

9/11,6/11,7/11

1st*

Mix doubles

ReVelle/Castillo

55-59

4/11,12/10,8/11, 6/11

1st*

Track:

Women:

50 m

Sheryl Bailey

55-59

:10:63

1st*

100 m

Sheryl Bailey

55-59

:21:04

1st*

400 m

Elizabeth Johnson

60-64

2:00

1st*

 

Laura McClellan

50-54

1:35

1st*

800 m

Elizabeth Johnson

60-64

4:29

1st*

 

Laura McClellan

50-54

3:32

1st*

1500 m

Laura McClellan

50-54

6:52

1st*

 

 

 

 

 

400 est

Jackie Marr

70-74

3:42 (est= 5:00)

1st

 

Susan Krohn

70-74

6:15 (est= 8:00)

2nd

 

 

 

 

 

800 est

Jackie Marr

70-74

7:39 (est= 12:00)

1st

 

Susan Krohn

70-74

13:13 (est=20:00)

2nd

Men:

50 m

Timothy Johnson

60-64

:7:34

1st*

 

Bob Weeks

75-79

:15:98

1st*

 

Michael Wilson

55-59

:6:10

1st*

100 m

Bob Weeks

75-79

:27:35

1st*

 

Timothy Johnson

60-64

:17:44

1st*

 

Michael Wilson

55-59

:12:77

1st*

200 m

Bob Weeks

75-79

1:01:30

1st*

 

Ted Romero

50-54

:50:80

1st*

400 m

Michael Benelli

60-64

1:24

1st*

 

Ted Romero

50-54

1:14

1st*

800 m

Michael Benelli

60-64

3:25

1st*

 

Ted Romero

50-54

2:53

1st*

1500 m

Michael Benelli

60-64

7:01

1st*

 

Ted Romero

50-54

5:42

1st*

 

 

 

 

 

400 est

Bob Weeks

75-79

3:17 (est=4:00)

1st

 

Roy Cope

75-79

4:47 (est=6:00)

2nd

 

Duane Marr

80-84

4:28 (est=6:00)

1st*

800 est

Roy Cope

75-79

9:20 (est=11:00)

1st*

 

Duane Marr

80-84

8:58 (est=12:00)

1st*

 

4 X 100 Relay

 

 

 

Co-ed

 

Weeks/Romero/

McClellan/Bailey

50-54

1:24

1st*

 

CSTsiteisloaded