Los Alamos Gymnast Suyana Ferreria Captures Nine Gold Medals

Suyana Ferreira takes the gold on beam. Photo  by Laura Trader
 
Elyse Phillips earns an 8.45 on bars. Photo Laura Trader

ATOMIC TUMBLERS News:

In an unprecedented win, Suyana Ferreria of Los Alamos earned nine gold and one silver medal for the Atomic Tumblers at their first away meet of the season.

Sixteen Atomic Tumblers attended the meet at Taos, seven gymnasts competed in the USA Gymnastics Junior Olympic (JO) Program, seven in the USA Gymnastics Xcel Program, and two, Suyana Ferreria and Anna Clark, competed in both.

The Xcel Program is an alternative to the JO Program, allowing gymnasts the opportunity to perform creative routines, choreographed to fit each individual.

Ferreria swept the Xcel Gold Junior Division, earning gold on vault (8.7), bars (9.0), beam (8.4), floor (9.1), and all-around (35.2). In the JO Level 4 Senior Division, Ferreria took gold on vault (8.5), beam (9.25), floor (9.2), and all-around (35.95), and earned a silver medal on bars (9.0). Ferreria was the highest all-around scorer for the Atomic Tumblers in both programs.

Gymnasts competing in the Xcel Program brought home eight gold medals, seven silver and 12 bronze for the Atomic Tumblers. Gymnasts competing in the JO Program earned seven gold medals, five silver, and eight bronze.

Xcel Program Highlights

Bronze Child Division

Emilee Maestas earned gold on bars (8.65), silver on vault (8.4), and bronze on floor (8.25), and all-around (33.35).

Silver Junior Division

Sarah Hutchens brought home bronze medals on bars (8.15) and floor (8.4).

Silver Senior Division

Charolette Gonzales earned a bronze medal on beam with a 7.85.

Gold Junior Division

Addison Richie earned silver on floor (8.65) and beam (7.9), and bronze on bars (8.65) and all-around (32.85). Allison Warner brought home a silver medal on vault (8.35). Suyana Ferreria also competed in this division.

Gold Senior Division

Cherie Mc Creary took gold on beam with an 8.9, and earned bronze on floor (8.2), vault (7.75), and all-around (32.4).

Platinum Junior Division

Anna Clark brought home gold on vault (8.9), silver on floor (9.0) and beam (7.75), and bronze in the all-around (33.45) competition.

Platinum Senior Division

Elyse Phillips earned silver on beam (8.725) and bronze in the all-around (34.475).

Junior Olympic Program Highlights

Level 3 Child Division

In this highly competitive division, Danielle Bellamy earned silver on bars (8.6) and beam (8.75). Kaeley Bustos struck gold on bars with an 8.9. Teammate Kayli Lincoln earned bronze on floor (9.075) and all-around (34.925).

Level 3 Senior Division

Hanna Gram earned gold on floor (9.0), and bronze on bars (8.5) and all-around (34.3).

Level 4 Child Division

Aaliyah Walker earned gold on floor (8.675), silver on vault (7.5) and all-around (31.325), and bronze on beam (8.5).

Level 4 Senior Division

Suyana Ferreria competed in this division.

Level 5 Division

Ashley Bustos earned bronze on floor (8.8) and a tie with Anna Clark for bronze on vault (8.7).

Xcel Program Results

Gymnast

Division

Vault

Bars

Beam

Floor

All-around

Emilee Maestas

Bronze Child

8.4 (2)

8.65 (1)

8.05 (5)

8.25 (3)

33.35 (3)

Sarah Hutchens

Silver Junior

6.25 (4)

8.15 (3)

6.3 (4)

8.4 (3)

29.1 (4)

Charolette Gonzales

Silver Senior

 

7.5 (4)

7.85 (3)

8.2 (4)

29.15 (4)

Suyana Ferreira

Gold Junior

8.7 (1)

9.0 (1)

8.4 (1)

9.1 (1)

35.2 (1)

Addison Richie

Gold Junior

7.65 (4)

8.65 (3)

7.9 (2)

8.65 (2)

32.85 (3)

Allison Warner

Gold Junior

8.35 (2)

7.8 (4)

7.15 (4)

8.05 (4)

31.35 (4)

Cherie McCreary

Gold Senior

7.75 (3)

7.55 (4)

8.9 (1)

8.2 (3)

32.4 (3)

Anna Clark

Platinum Junior

8.9 (1)

7.8 (4)

7.75 (2)

9.0 (2)

33.45 (3)

Elyse Phillips

Platinum Senior

8.75 (4)

8.45 (5)

8.725 (2)

8.55 (5)

34.475 (3)

 

Junior Olympic Program Results

Gymnast

Division

Vault

Bars

Beam

Floor

All-around

Danielle Bellamy

Level 3 Child

8.6 (7)

8.6 (2)

8.75 (2)

8.8 (6)

34.75 (4)

Kaeley Bustos

Level 3 Child

8.4 (9)

8.9 (1)

7.95 (8)

9.0 (4)

34.25 (7)

Kayli Lincoln

Level 3 Child

8.75 (6)

8.5 (4)

8.6 (4)

9.075 (3)

34.925 (3)

Hanna Gram

Level 3 Senior

8.4 (4)

8.5 (3)

8.4 (4)

9.0 (1)

34.3 (3)

Aaliyah Walker

Level 4 Child

7.5 (2)

6.65 (4)

8.5 (3)

8.675 (1)

31.325 (2)

Suyana Ferreira

Level 4 Senior

8.5 (1)

9.0 (2)

9.25 (1)

9.2 (1)

35.95 (1)

Ashley Bustos

Level 5

8.7 (3T)

8.1 (5)

8.6 (4)

8.8 (3)

34.2 (4)

Anna Clark

Level 5

8.7 (3T)

8.4 (4)

8.25 (5)

8.55 (5)

33.9 (5)

Ramya Stevens

Level 5

8.6 (5)

6.9 (6)

6.3 (6)

8.45 (6)

30.25 (6)

 

The Atomic Tumblers’ season continues with their next meet Oct. 26 in Santa Fe at Zia Gymnastics. For more information, call 505-662-9523.

Previous
Next
CSTsiteisloaded