LAHS Hilltoppers Swimmers Compete At Barney Relays In Albuquerque

SPORTS News:
The Los Alamos High School Hilltoppers swimming team competed in the 34th Annual Barney Relays Nov. 14 at Albuquerque Academy.
The girls finished second with 148 points among the 9 teams in the competition, only 8 points behind host Albuquerque Academy. The boys finished third with 108 points, narrowly behind Cleveland in second, and winner Academy.
The Hilltoppers won 6 of the 17 relays. The 4 x 100 Mixed Freestyle Relay team broke the Barney Relays record by over 4 seconds with a superb 3:31.31.
The 4 x 100 Mixed Freestyle Relay team includes:
  • Senior Sarah Lott (52.66);
  • Junior Jessica Moore (56.29);
  • Junior Kaan Unal (51.65); and
  • Junior Alex Jaegers (50.71) . 
The previous record of 3:35.54 was set by Albuquerque Academy in 2013. All four swimmers’ split times in that relay would have qualified for the individual 100 free event in the state meet. Lott’s leadoff leg was stellar, and the team handily beat Academy by nearly 7 seconds.
Other relays won by the Hilltoppers:
  • Girls 200 Free Relay – Sydney Schoonover, Riana Foley, Sophie Schmidt, Niamh Short – 1:51.64 (state qualifying time)
  • Girls 200 Breast Relay – Jesse Liechty, Beth Short, Jillian Bennett, Jessica Moore – 2:13.61
  • Girls 200 Back Relay  – Sara Shiina, Niamh Short, Isabelle Runde, Sarah Lott  – 1:57.38
  • Girls 4 x 100 IM Relay – Isabelle Runde, Jesse Liechty, Sydney Schoonover, Jessica Moore – 4:29.61
  • Girls 200 fly Relay – Sydney Schoonover, Niamh Short, Isabelle Runde, Sarah Lott – 1:56.78
The Hilltoppers posted times under the state meet qualifying time in three of the four standard high school relays: girls 200 free and 200 medley relays; and boys 200 medley relay.
Many swimmers achieved personal bests.
The Los Alamos High School swimmers and divers will compete next at the Bill Hudson Memorial Invitational Dec. 4-5 at Walkup Aquatic Center. The Hilltoppers will host a fundraising waffle breakfast 7:30-10:30 a.m. Saturday, Nov. 21 at the Masonic Lodge at 15th Street and Canyon Road.
34th Annual Barney Relays Albuquerque Academy Nov. 14
SQT = State Qualifying Time; Top Three Teams plus Los Alamos High School
Team Scores:
Girls:  Academy 156, Los Alamos 148, Cleveland 74, St Pius X 74, Rio Rancho 66, Piedra Vista 54, Cottonwood 30, Farmington 29, Sandia Prep 22
Boys: Academy 172, Cleveland 112, Los Alamos 108, St Pius X 88, Sandia Prep 46, Farmington 41, Rio Rancho 28, Piedra Vista 22, Cottonwood 4
Girls Diving Relay: Academy
Mixed 400 Medley Relay: Academy 3:58.00, Los Alamos 4:07.45 (Alex Jaegers, Beth Short, Sara Shiina, Kaan Unal), St Pius X 4:15.16
Girls 200 Free Relay: Los Alamos 1:51.64 (SQT) (Sydney Schoonover, Riana Foley, Sophie Schmidt, Niamh Short), Academy 1:53.15, Piedra Vista 1:54.72
Boys 200 Free Relay: Academy 1:35.53 (SQT), Los Alamos 1:43.00 (Nathan Scrimshaw, Neil Wilkerson, Alex Bullock, Justin Lemke), Cleveland 1:49.45
Girls 200 Breast Relay: Los Alamos 2:13.61 (Jesse Liechty, Beth Short, Jillian Bennett, Jessica Moore), Academy 2:19.16, Cleveland 2:29.16
Boys 200 Breast Relay: Academy 1:57.56 (meet record), Cleveland 2:12.21, Los Alamos 2:12.98 (Jack Whitacre, Mark Torres, Nick Berndt, Jake Hollis)
Girls 200 Back Relay:  Los Alamos 1:57.38 (Sara Shiina, Niamh Short, Isabelle Runde, Sarah Lott), Academy 2:06.23, Rio Rancho 2:15.37
Boys 200 Back Relay: Academy 1:52.15, Cleveland 1:58.86, St Pius X 2:18.92, Los Alamos 2:13.08 DQ (Ian Jaegers, Neil Wilkerson, Zeph Tripp, Dylan Ma)
Mixed 400 Free Relay: Los Alamos 3:31.31 (Sarah Lott, Jessica Moore, Kaan Unal, Alex Jaegers) (meet record, old 3:35.54 Academy 2013), Academy 3:38.28, Sandia Prep 4:02.56
Girls 400 IM Relay: Los Alamos 4:29.61 (Isabelle Runde, Jesse Liechty, Sydney Schoonover, Jessica Moore), Academy 4:30.63, Piedra Vista 4:46.70
Boys 400 IM Relay: Academy 3:57.43, Sandia Prep 4:11.85, Los Alamos 4:17.77 (Jake Hollis Dylan Ma, Ian Jaegers, Kaan Unal)
Girls 200 Butterfly Relay: Los Alamos 1:56.78 (Sydney Schoonover, Niamh Short, Isabelle Runde, Sarah Lott), Academy 2:03.89, St Pius X 2:05.39
Boys 200 Butterfly Relay: Academy 1:46.51, Los Alamos 1:49.19 (Justin Lemke, Dylan Ma, Mark Torres, Alex Jaegers), Cleveland 1:57.51
Girls 200 Medley Relay: Academy 2:00.21 (SQT), St Pius X 2:00.97 (SQT), Los Alamos 2:06.62 (SQT) (Jesse Liechty, Jillian Bennett, Sophie Schmidt, Riana Foley)
Boys 200 Medley Relay: Academy 1:43.39 (SQT), Sandia Prep 1:49.71 (SQT), Farmington 1:55.98 (SQT), Los Alamos 1:57.12 (SQT) (Ian Jaegers, Mark Torres, Justin Lemke, Nathan Scrimshaw)
Mixed 8 x 50 Free Relay: Academy 3:40.92, Los Alamos 3:52.05 (Jillian Bennett, Nick Berndt, Onnnolee Englert-Erickson, Caleb Hatler, Caemlyn Tripp, Alex Bullock, Cory Leichty, Zeph Tripp), St Pius X 4:03.96
Boys Diving Relay: Cleveland, Academy
CSTsiteisloaded