LAHS Hilltoppers Capture District 1 Boys And Girls Team Swimming/Diving Championships!

 
Hilltoppers 2017 Senior Girls celebrate winning the district swimming championship, from left, Jesse Liechty, Kenidee Hatler, Kaitlin Bennett, Jessica Moore, Niamh Short and Caemlyn Tripp. Courtesy photo
 
 
SPORTS News:
  • LAHS Hilltoppers Set Two New District Records

The Los Alamos High School Hilltoppers captured the District 1 boys and girls team championship Feb. 3-4 at Genoveva Chavez Center in Santa Fe.

Girls team scores: Los Alamos 560, Piedra Vista 303, Santa Fe 252, Santa Fe Prep 241, St Michael’s 174, Farmington 168, Miyamura 81, Taos 70, Desert Academy 12, Gallup 11
 
Boys team scores: Los Alamos 550, Santa Fe Prep 347, Santa Fe 239, Farmington 176, Piedra Vista 148, Miyamura 129, Taos 109, St Michael’s 80, Desert Academy 73
 
Sara Shiina breaks the district record in the 100 Fly. Courtesy photo

Two new district records were set by Hilltoppers: Boys 200 Medley Relay: 1:45.24 (Alex Jaegers 26.45, Max Corliss 30.06, Dylan Ma 25.63, Kaan Unal 23.10), and Sara Shiina 100 fly (1:00.45).
 
Eleven new individual event athletes and 18 new individual entries were entered into the state meet from performances at the district meet.
 
The Hilltoppers will send a team of 31 to the New Mexico High School State Swimming and Diving Championships Feb. 17-18 at Albuquerque Academy.
 
The team:
 
Girls: Jillian Bennett, Kaitlin Bennett, Onnolee Englert-Erickson, Kenidee Hatler, Jesse Liechty, Liz Lockhart, Kim McKinley, Jessica Moore, Sophie Schmidt, Sara Shiina, Beth Short, Niamh Short, Caemlyn Tripp and Sonyia Williams.
 
Boys: Ethan Aulwes, Nick Berndt, Alex Bullock, Max Corliss, Mychael Garcia, Jake Hollis, Alex Jaegers, Ian Jaegers, Chris Koh, Justin Lemke, Dylan Ma, Ethan Rickards, Griffin Stidham, Mark Torres, Zephram Tripp, Kaan Unal and Neil Wilkerson.
 
Hilltoppers 2017 200 Medley Relay District Record champions, from left, Kaan Unal, Dylan Ma, Alex Jaegers and Max Corliss. Courtesy photo
 
2017 District 1 Swimming/Diving Championships Results:
  • Feb. 3-4, 2017 at Chavez Community Center in Santa Fe in the 25-yard course
  • Event winner plus Los Alamos HS finishers; team points were awarded 16 deep
  • SQT = state qualifying time for LAHS
 
GIRLS:   
 
Team Scores: 1) Los Alamos 560, 2) Piedra Vista 303, 3) Santa Fe 252, 4) Santa Fe Prep 241, 5) St Michael’s 174, 6) Farmington 168, 7) Miyamura 81, 8) Taos 70, 9) Desert Academy 12, 10) Gallup 11.
  • 200 Medley Relay: Los Alamos HS A 1:55.09 (SQT) (Sara Shiina, Jillian Bennett, Kaitlin Bennett, Jessica Moore), Piedra Vista 1:58.28, Los Alamos HS B 2:02.70 (Jesse Liechty, Beth Short, Sonyia Williams, Kim McKinley); also: 7) Los Alamos HS C 2:16.94 (Onnolee Englert-Erickson, Paige Patterson, Kezia Tripp, Riana Foley)
  • 200 Free: Niamh Short LAHS 2:05.81 (SQT), Jessica Moore LAHS 2:06.78 (SQT), Sophie Schmidt LAHS 2:09.17 (SQT in prelims), Katherine Elton LAHS 2:14.15; also: 6) Kalen Melton LAHS 2:14.32, 7) Cory Liechty LAHS 2:15.37, 10) Caemlyn Tripp LAHS 2:20.81, 14) Alexandra Cunningham LAHS 2:40.85
  • 200 IM: Jesse Liechty LAHS 2:22.67 (SQT), Arielle Nathan SFPR 2:25.00, Sonyia Williams LAHS 2:25.50 (SQT); also: 6) Maddie Ovaska LAHS 2:34.67, Kezia Tripp LAHS
  • 50 Free: Kaitlin Bennett LAHS 25.74, Jillian Bennett LAHS 25.94; also: 4) Beth Short LAHS 26.85, 8) Katherine Elton LAHS 27.89, 10) Kim McKinley LAHS 28.17, 12) Riana Foley LAHS 29.39, 18) Kenidee Hatler LAHS 30.78, Paige Patterson LAHS 31.66
  • 100 Butterfly:  Sara Shiina LAHS 1:00.75 (SQT; set new district record of 1:00.45 in prelims), Sophie Schmidt LAHS 1:04.98; also 4) Kezia Tripp LAHS 1:12.64
  • 100 Free: Niamh Short LAHS 57.46 (SQT), Mishael Isaacson FARM 59.24; also: 4) Onnolee Englert-Erickson LAHS 1:01.13, 7) Kim McKinley LAHS 1:02.92, 9) Riana Foley LAHS 1:06.79, 12) Gabba Tepley LAHS 1:08.69, 13) Alex Cunningham LAHS 1:08.72, 15) Kenidee Hatler LAHS 1:09.98
  • 500 Free: Arrika Duran SNFE 5:52.24, Caemlyn Tripp LAHS 6:01.61, also: 4) Cory Liechty LAHS 6:08.55, 6) Kalen Melton LAHS 6:12.03, 9) Olivia Belian LAHS 7:25.88
  • 200 Free Relay:  Los Alamos HS A 1:45.38 (SQT) (Jillian Bennett, Niamh Short, Kaitlin Bennett, Jessica Moore), 10) Los Alamos HS B 1:53.63 (Beth Short, Katherine Elton, Kim McKinley, Meredith McBranch)
  • 100 Backstroke:  Morgan Miller PIVI 1:03.60; also: 5) Maddie Ovaska LAHS 1:10.86, 6) Onnolee Englert-Erickson 1:14.06, 8) Olivia Belian LAHS 1:18.18
  • 100 Breaststroke: Cheyenne Garcia SNFE 1:08.89, Sonyia Williams LAHS 1:12.03 (SQT)
  • 400 Free Relay:  Los Alamos HS A 2:52.78 (SQT) (Jessica Moore, Niamh Short, Jillian Bennet, Kaitlin Bennett), Los Alamos HS B 3:56.43 (SQT) (Sara Shiina, Sophie Schmidt, Beth Short, Jesse Liechty), Los Alamos HS C 4:12.39 (Sonyia Williams, Onnolee Englert-Erickson, Maddie Ovaska, Kalen Melton); also: 5) Los Alamos HS D 4:26.38 (Caemlyn Tripp, Kezia Tripp, Kim McKinley, Cory Liechty)
  • 1m diving:  Liz Lockhart LAHS 379.00, Alexis Gallegos STMI 358.20; also: 7) Emme Mooday LAHS 250.30, 8) Victoria Nisoli LAHS 211.15
 
BOYS:
 
Team Scores: 1) Los Alamos 570, 2) Santa Fe Prep 347, 3) Santa Fe 239, 4) Farmington 176, 5) Piedra Vista 148, 6) Miyamura 129, 7) Taos 109, 8) St Michael’s 80, 9) Desert Academy 73
 
  • 200 Medley Relay: Los Alamos HS A 1:45.24 (SQT) (new district record, old 1:45.58 Farmington 2009) (Alex Jaegers, Max Corliss, Dylan Ma, Kaan Unal), Santa Fe Prep 1:46.81, Farmington 1:50.56; also: 5) Los Alamos HS B 1:53.35 (SQT) (Ethan Aulwes, Jake Hollis, Nick Berndt, Justin Lemke)
  • 200 Free: Luke Shankin SNFE 1:53.82, Ian Jaegers LAHS 1:56.96, Justin Lemke LAHS 1:58.47, Ethan Rickards LAHS 2:00.62; also: 9) Zephram Tripp LAHS 2:19.03
  • 200 IM: Jordan Kinlaw SFPR 2:13.99, Nick Berndt LAHS 2:15.30, Jake Hollis LAHS 2:19.40; also: 6) Jack Whitacre LAHS 2:34.47
  • 50 Free: Trenton Grossheim FARM 21.92; also: 3) Kaan Unal LAHS 23.56 (SQT), 5) Alex Bullock LAHS 24.24, 6) Neil Wilkerson LAHS 24.48, 7) Mark Torres LAHS 24.62
  • 100 Butterfly: Trenton Grossheim FARM 53.12; also: 4) Dylan Ma LAHS 58.69 (SQT in prelims), 7) Nick Berndt LAHS 1:03.30
  • 100 Free: Marshall Magnusson FARM 51.25, Brad Moffett SNFE 52.42, Alex Bullock LAHS 53.70, Mark Torres LAHS 54.17; also: 6) Dylan Ma LAHS 54.60, 7) Neil Wilkerson LAHS 55.13, 8) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 56.58, 18) Nathan Johnson LAHS 1:04.67
  • 500 Free: Ian Jaegers LAHS 5:13.17 (SQT), Justin Lemke LAHS 5:26.99; also: 4) Ethan Rickards LAHS 5:36.11, 5) Max Corliss LAHS 5:38.48, 7) Konstantin Nelson LAHS 5:46.92
  • 200 Free Relay:  Santa Fe Prep 1:35.07, Los Alamos HS A 1:35.91 (SQT) (Neil Wilkerson, Alex Bullock, Mark Torres, Alex Jaegers); also: 5) Los Alamos HS B 1:40.74 (Ian Jaegers, Kaan Unal, Ethan Rickards, Ethan Aulwes)
  • 100 Backstroke: Alex Jaegers LAHS 57.79 (SQT); also: 6) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 1:06.39, 11) Zeph Tripp LAHS 1:18.80
  • 100 Breaststroke: Riley Kinlaw SFPR 1:02.23, Jake Hollis LAHS 1:07.79; also: 4) Max Corliss LAHS 1:09.44, 8) Jack Whitacre LAHS 1:15.23
  • 400 Free Relay: Los Alamos HS A 3:32.33 (SQT) (Alex Jaegers, Mark Torres, Ian Jaegers, Kaan Unal), Los Alamos HS B (Alex Bullock, Neil Wilkerson, Nick Berndt, Justin Lemke), Los Alamos HS C 3:48.27 (Max Corliss, Dylan Ma, Jake Hollis, Konstantin Nelson); also: 6) Los Alamos HS D 4:19.00 (Ethan Rickards, Nathan Johnson, Jack Whitacre, Zephram Tripp)
  • 1m diving: Ben VanOtteson PIVI 375.35; also: 4) Mychael Garcia LAHS 207.85, 5) Griffin Stidham LAHS 271.00, 6) Chris Koh LAHS 243.85
CSTsiteisloaded