Los Alamos Hilltopper Swimmers Prevail In Double Dual Meet Against Rio Rancho And Cleveland April 10

The Hilltoppers qualified four boys for state in this heat of 200 IM April 10 at Rio Rancho, from second to right, Takuma Shiina, Andy Corliss, Orion Henderson and Max Corliss. Courtesy photo

SPORTS News:

The Los Alamos High School Hilltoppers swimmers prevailed in a double dual meet against Rio Rancho and Cleveland at the Rio Rancho Aquatic Center Saturday, April 10.

Girls team scores were Los Alamos Hilltoppers 209, Rio Rancho Rams 99, and Cleveland Storm 80.

Boys team scores were Los Alamos Hilltoppers 240, Rio Rancho Rams 65, and Cleveland Storm 62.

The Toppers competed well up and down the line, with the boys and girls teams picking up 30 total state meet provisional standards, including all 6 relay standards, 21 individual swimming standards, and 3 individual diving standards. 

The state meet is tentatively scheduled for May 13 (girls) and May 15 (boys).

Several swimmers were able to pick up multiple provisional standards including junior Orion Henderson, 8th grader Duncan Henderson, 8th grader Sophia Pieck, freshman Nikolai Nelson, junior Ming Lo, senior Max Corliss, junior Andy Corliss, senior Takuma Shiina, and junior Matias Rougier. Junior Wayne Williams picked up a standard in the 100 breast.

The Hilltopper boys 200 free relay A team of Orion Henderson, Duncan Henderson, Max Corliss, and Tavin Brogan scorched a 1:31.73, behind Orion’s 22.44 leadoff. Flashing some depth, the Hilltoppers B relay quartet of Lo, Williams, Rougier, and Andy Corliss touched a close second in 1:31.99.

Senior co-captain Katherine Elton anchored a Hilltoppers relay at Rio Rancho. Courtesy photo

Several girls won events and closed in on state standards, including senior co-captain Katherine Elton, junior Sylvia Holesinger, sophomore Savannah Kimball, and junior Kamaya Ronning.

Sophia Pieck in her Hilltoppers debut won the 100 free and led off the 200 free relay to pick up her second provisional mark.  The Hilltopper girls swept all three relays.

The Hilltopper rookies were able to pick up some personal bests and gained valuable meet experience after a year with no competitions.

The divers performed at Walkup Aquatic Center and their performances were consolidated into the results.

The next meet for the Hilltopper swimmers in a short whirlwind season is away at Taos High School Friday, April 16. The divers will compete at Walkup for this meet.

April 10, 2021 Swim Meet Results:
(SQT = State Qualifying Time for LAHS)

Girls:
200 medley relay: Los Alamos 2:02.59 (SQT) (Holesinger 31.10, Elton 34.50, Ronning 29.66, Yost 27.33), LAHS B 2:08.99 (Kimball, Bathrick-Price, Katko, Clark), Cleveland 2:09.13; also: LAHS C (Long, Nolen, Bishop, Montoya)
200 free:  Sylvia Holesinger LAHS 2:10.07, Emily McLaughlin LAHS 2:16.48, Kamaya Ronning LAHS 2:17.69; also: 6) Marlee Katko LAHS 2:23.86
200 individual medley: Katherine Elton LAHS 2:26.35, Sophia Pieck LAHS 2:26.95, Gracie Espanola CLEV 2:30.61
50: Avyan Chavez-Rodriguez CLEV 26.92, Bailey Yost LAHS 27.45, Aubrey Rice RIOR 27.70; also: 4) Allison Amrani 28.96, 5) Ada Tripp LAHS 29.13, 9) Hannah Bishop LAHS 30.18, 12) Olivia Long LAHS 32.45, 14) Bella Montoya LAHS 33.20, 15) Kylie Burns LAHS 33.77, 16) Libby Nolen 34.14, 18) Sofia Enriquez LAHS 35.30, 19) Ella Javernick LAHS 36.04
1m dive: Katie Wingo LAHS 212.95, Annie Beus LAHS 211.80 (SQ), Addison Richie LAHS 172.75; also: 4) Heidi Sheppard LAHS 158.25, 5) Olivia Schmidt LAHS 132.50, 6) Kate MacDonald LAHS
100 free: Sophia Pieck LAHS 57.22 (SQT), Avyan Chavez-Rodriguez CLEV 58.11, Bailey Yost LAHS 59.98; also: 5) Anna Clark LAHS 1:02.85, 13) Kylie Burns LAHS 1:14.00, 15) Bella Montoya LAHS 1:15.38, 17) Sophie Bathrick-Price 1:16.82, 18) Ella Javernick LAHS 1:20.16, 19) Sofia Enriquez LAHS 1:20.56
100 fly: Kamaya Ronning LAHS 1:09.26, Madisynrose Mark RIOR 1:20.30, Hannah Bishop LAHS 1:20.99
500: Savannah Kimball LAHS 5:57.05, Emily McLaughlin LAHS 6:16.00, Avery Baynes CLEV 6:22.78; also: 4) Ada Tripp LAHS 6:36.17, 6) Allison Amrani LAHS 6:43.60, 8) Libby Nolen LAHS 7:08.34
200 free relay: Los Alamos 1:47.38 (SQT) (Pieck 26.58 SQT, Clark 28.59, Kimball 26.05, Holesinger 26.16), LAHS B 1:55.01 (Tripp, McLaughlin, Amrani, Elton), Rio Rancho 2:00.49; also: 6) LAHS C 2:16.44 (Montoya, Javernick, Bishop, Nolen), 7) LAHS D 2:19.55 (Long, Burns, Bathrick-Price, Enriquez)
100 back: Sylvia Holesinger LAHS 1:07.53, Gracie Espinosa CLEV 1:08.31, Savannah Kimball LAHS 1:09.51; also: 4) Anna Clark LAHS 1:12.72, 11) Olivia Long LAHS
100 breast: Katherine Elton LAHS 1:14.35, Abigail Padnode RIOR 1:18.02, Taylor Bogue RIOR 1:23.22; also: 5) Sophie Bathrick-Price 1:31.22
400 free relay: Los Alamos 4:03.38 (SQT) (McLaughlin 1:02.04, Ronning 1:01.32, Pieck 59.10, Yost 1:00.92), Cleveland 4:08.18, Rio Rancho 4:25.61; also: 5) Los Alamos B 4:50.55 (Amrani, Burns, Javernick, Tripp)

Girls Team Scores: Los Alamos Hilltoppers 209, Rio Rancho Rams 99, Cleveland Storm 80

Boys:
200 medley relay: Los Alamos 1:42.97 (SQT) (D Henderson 26.39, A Corliss 28.45, Lo 24.88, Brogan 23.25), Rio Rancho 1:53.67, LAHS B 1:59.74 (Katko, Takuma Shiina, Javernick, C Kerstiens),
200 free: Philip McLaughlin CLEV 1:55.44, Nikolai Nelson LAHS 1:55.66 (SQT), Caleb Kerstiens LAHS 2:04.25; also: 7) Logan Black LAHS 2:39.87
200 individual medley: Orion Henderson LAHS 1:56.97 (SQT), Max Corliss LAHS 2:06.10 (SQT), Takuma Shiina LAHS 2:09.37 (SQT); also: 4) Andy Corliss LAHS 2:10.12 (SQT), 6) Wayne Williams LAHS 2:18.61
50: Tavin Brogan LAHS 23.57, Matias Rougier LAHS 23.72, Noah Lee CLEV 23.97, also: 8) Avery Johnson LAHS 29.28, 10) Jace Kerstiens LAHS 45.75
1m dive: Kyle Hatler LAHS 293.15 (SQ), Brayden Stidham LAHS 279.35 (SQ), Aiden Cooley LAHS 125.20
100 free: Matias Rougier LAHS 50.25 (SQT), Tavin Brogan LAHS 53.52, Noah Lee CLEV 53.73; also: 4) Caleb Kerstiens LAHS 55.17, 6) Seth Javernick LAHS 1:07.04, 9) Avery Johnson LAHS 1:10.37
100 fly: Orion Henderson LAHS 53.52 (SQT), Ming Lo LAHS 56.28 (SQT), Anthony Sirignano CLEV 1:06.64; also:  6) Seth Javernick LAHS 1:20.90
500: Duncan Henderson LAHS 5:02.26 (SQT), Nikolai Nelson LAHS 5:15.67 (SQT), Kevin Perez RIOR 5:36.94; also: 4) Takeshi Shiina LAHS 5:40.39, 5) Logan Black LAHS 7:24.17
200 free relay: Los Alamos 1:31.73 (SQT) (O Henderson 22.44-SQT, D Henderson 23.88, M Corliss 22.36, Brogan 23.03), LAHS B 1:31.99 (Rougier 22.84-SQT, Wayne Williams 23.51, Lo 22.95, A Corliss 22.69), Cleveland 1:39.50; also: 4) LAHS C 1:41.69 (C Kerstiens, G Katko, N Nelson, Takeshi Shiina), 6) LAHS D 2:19.78 (Javernick, J Kerstiens, Black, Johnson)
100 back: Duncan Henderson LAHS 57.25 (SQT), Philip McLaughlin CLEV 1:00.45, Ming Lo LAHS 1:00.67 (SQT); also: 4) Takeshi Shiina LAHS 1:07.41, 5) Gabe Katko LAHS 1:10.55
100 breast: Max Corliss LAHS 1:02.41 (SQT), Dylan Bonnett RIOR 1:03.00, Andy Corliss LAHS 1:03.97 (SQT); also: 4) Wayne Williams LAHS 1:05.72 (SQT), 5) Takuma Shiina LAHS 1:07.15 (SQT)
400 free relay: Los Alamos 3:23.73 (SQT) (M Corliss 51.46-SQT, Williams 54.50, Rougier 49.80, O Henderson 47.97), Cleveland 3:44.34, LAHS B 3:45.29 (Takuma Shiina, N Nelson, Takeshi Shiina, Gabe Katko)

Boys Team scores: Los Alamos Hilltoppers 240, Rio Rancho Rams 65, Cleveland Storm 62

CSTsiteisloaded