Hilltopper Swimmers And Divers Sweep Griffin Invite

LAHS Senior Sara Shiina took the 500 free for the Hilltoppers at the Griffin Invitational. Courtesy photo
 
SPORTS News:
 
The Los Alamos High School swimming and diving teams won both girls and boys team titles at the Griffin Swimming and Diving Invitational Jan. 18-19 at Genoveva Chavez Community Center in Santa Fe.
 
The girls outpointed Hope Christian, 549.5 to 252, to take first in a field of 13 teams. The Hilltopper boys scored 550 points to St Pius X’s 313 tally.
 
Senior Alana Goodwin (200 free), senior Sara Shiina (500 free), eighth-grader Julia Chen (100 free) and eighth-grader Andy Corliss (200 Individual Medley) won individual events for the ’Toppers.
 
The quartet of Sophie Schmidt, Goodwin, Cory Liechty, and Jillian Bennett claimed the 200 freestyle relay for Los Alamos.
 
Schmidt missed the state qualifying mark in the 100 fly by only .08 second. But three divers qualified for the state meet: Thomas Stepan, Daniel Fryer, and Cyra Bishop.
 
Eighth-grader Matias Rougier and junior Dylan Ma posted personal bests in the 50 and 100 freestyles in their squad’s final tune-up before the district and state championships.
 
The Hilltoppers will host the District 1 Championships Feb. 2-3 at Larry R. Walkup Aquatic Center. Both teams have captured the district title every year since 2013.
 
2018 Griffin Invitational
January 18-19, 2018  Chavez Community Center, Santa Fe, NM (event leaders plus LAHS finishers)
 
Girls: 
 
Team Scores: 1) Los Alamos 549.5, 2) Hope Christian 252, 3) Cottonwood Classical 241, 4) St Pius X 215, 5) Santa Fe Prep 198, 6) Farmington 172, 7) Piedra Vista 153, 8) Santa Fe 122, 9) St Michael’s 112.5, 10) Desert Academy 59, 11) Sandia Prep 53, 12) Miyamura 43, 13) Taos 25
200 Medley Relay: Santa Fe Prep 2:02.66, Los Alamos A 2:04.62 (Julia Chen, Sara Shiina, Jillian Bennett, Alana Goodwin), HOPE 2:12.41; also: 5) Los Alamos B 2:13.51 (Injie Mourad, Olivia DeCroix, Cory Liechty, Meredith McBranch), 8) Los Alamos D 2:19.61 (Alex Cunningham, Sylvia Holesinger, Kamaya Ronning, Ada Tripp), 10) Los Alamos C 2:21.79 (Maddie Ovaska, Tina Nisoli, Kezia Tripp, Dana Urbatsch)
200 Free: Alana Goodwin LAHS 2:06.72, Davin Ruggles STPI 2:08.19, Sophie Schmidt LAHS 2:09.52; also: 7) Ada Tripp LAHS 2:25.30, 8) Kezia Tripp LAHS 2:27.45, 9) Elizabeth Frost LAHS 2:33.21
200 IM: Chelsea Griscom SFPR 2:23.25, Jillian Bennett LAHS 2:23.58, Sara Shiina LAHS 2:28.75; also: 7) Tina Nisoli LAHS 2:52.78
50 Free: Sophia Gossum SFPR 25.58, Gracie Goler TAOS 26.75, Julia Chen LAHS 26.77; also: 9) Meredith McBranch LAHS 28.38, 15) Maddie Ovaska LAHS 29.49, 22) Olivia DeCroix LAHS 30.24, 35) Bella Montoya LAHS 32.10, 36) Charlotte Carr LAHS 32.16, 41) Dana Urbatsch LAHS 32.79, 58) Sara Tompkins LAHS 35.27, 65) Laney Newton LAHS 37.00
100 Butterfly: Caitlin Fitzpatrick CCPS 1:05.05, Sophie Schmidt LAHS 1:05.37, Jillian Bennett LAHS 1:06.94; also: 6) Kezia Tripp LAHS 1:14.37, 7) Kamaya Ronning LAHS 1:17.52
100 Free: Julia Chen LAHS 58.46, Alana Goodwin LAHS 59.16, Brooke Sturtevant HOPE 59.38; also: 6) Cory Liechty LAHS 1:01.70, 7) Injie Mourad LAHS 1:02.40, 9) Maddie Ovaska LAHS 1:03.72, 12) Kim McKinley LAHS 1:04.38, 16) Ada Tripp LAHS 1:05.82, 25) Alex Cunningham LAHS 1:11.32, 27) Dana Urbatsch 1:14.93, 30) Bella Montoya LAHS 1:16.28, 36) Charlotte Carr LAHS 1:26.96, 39) Laney Newton LAHS 1:30.44, 40) Sara Tomkins LAHS 1:30.68
500 Free: Sara Shiina LAHS 6:01.98; also: 4) Injie Mourad LAHS 6:11.03
200 Free Relay:  Los Alamos A 1:49.48 (Sophie Schmidt, Alana Goodwin, Cory Liechty, Jillian Bennett); also: 4) Los Alamos B 1:51.80 (Julia Chen, Kim McKinley, Meredith McBranch, Injie Mourad), 9) Los Alamos C 2:02.03 (Olivia DeCroix, Kezia Tripp, Alex Cunningham, Maddie Ovaska), 13) Los Alamos D (Tina Nisoli, Elizabeth Frost, Dana Urbatsch, Bella Montoya)
100 Backstroke:  AJ Threhane CCPS 1:03.81, JJ Curry FARM 1:04.75, Jacqueline Hay STMI 1:05.10; also: 4) Meredith McBranch LAHS 1:11.53, 6) Sylvia Holesinger LAHS 1:12.85, 10) Kim McKinley LAHS 1:19.03, 12) Elizabeth Frost LAHS 1:21.20
100 Breaststroke: Davin Ruggles STPI 1:13.04, Risse Sanchez CCPS 1:17.35, AJ Threhane CCPS 1:18.01; also: 7) Cory Liechty LAHS 1:24.80, 8) Tina Nisoli LAHS 1:25.13, 14) Sylvia Holesinger LAHS 1:27.70
400 Free Relay:  Cottonwood Classical 4:00.66, Santa Fe Prep 4:05.79, Los Alamos A 4:12.14 (Sophie Schmidt, Kamaya Ronning, Kim McKinley, Sara Shiina), also: 7) Los Alamos B 4:46.59 (Alex Cunningham, Bella Montoya, Sylvia Holesinger, Ada Tripp), 11) Los Alamos C 5:37.50 (Elizabeth Frost, Charlotte Carr, Sara Tompkins, Laney Newton)
1m diving:  Eliana Christensen PIVI 220.25, Katie Wingo LAHS 172.35, Victoria Nisoli LAHS 155.15, Cyra Bishop LAHS 144.35; also: xAddie Richie LAHS 159.80x
 
Boys:
 
Team Scores: 1) Los Alamos 550, 2) St Pius X 313, 3) Farmington 299.5, 4) Santa Fe 283.5, 5) Santa Fe Prep 239.5, 6) Sandia Prep 149, 7) Taos 116.5, 8) Hope Christian 69, 9) Cottonwood Classical 60, 10) St Michael’s 45, 11) Miyamura 41, 12) Piedra Vista 11, 13) Gallup 9
200 Medley Relay: Santa Fe Prep 1:47.32, Sandia Prep 1:50.80, Los Alamos B 1:53.28 (Takuma Shiina, Alex Bullock, Andy Corliss, Dylan Ma); also: 6) Los Alamos A 1:55.79 (Ethan Aulwes, Ian Jaegers, Nick Berndt, Isaac Brogan), 8) Los Alamos C 2:02.22 (Daniel Zhao, Jack Whitacre, Presley Gao, Victor Popa-Simil), 17) Los Alamos D 2:29.58 (Andrew Watson, Josh Shevitz, Tavin Brogan, Logan Black)
200 Free: Riley Kinlaw SFPR 1:52.60, Calvin Dexel STPI 1:56.50, Ian Jaegers LAHS 1:59.58; also: 4) Max Corliss LAHS 2:04.97, 6) Tavin Brogan LAHS 2:07.71
200 IM: Andy Corliss LAHS 2:10.14, Takuma Shina LAHS 2:16.72, Nick Berndt LAHS 2:16.84; also: 5) Alex Bullock LAHS 2:22.57, Logan Black LAHS 3:47.53d
50 Free: Marshall Magnusson FARM 23.47, Dylan Ma LAHS 24.14, Jordan Kinlaw SFPR 24.33; also: 5) Neil Wilkerson LAHS 24.40, 12) Matias Rougier LAHS 25.53, 29) Victor Popa-Simil 27.92, 35) Nathan Johnson LAHS 28.42, 41) Jack Whitacre LAHS 29.79, 48) Andrew Watson LAHS 30.53, 58) Caleb Kersteins LAHS 32.14, 85) Caleb Cook LAHS 37.29, 89) Josh Shevitz LAHS 45.39                                    
100 Butterfly: Derek Benavidez SPRP 58.83, Nick Berndt LAHS 58.98, Anthony Onsae SPRP 59.58; also: 4) Konstantin Nelson LAHS 1:00.26, 5) Tavin Brogan LAHS 1:02.76, 6) Presley Gao LAHS 1:02.96, 7) Andy Corliss LAHS 1:03.38, 9) Takuma Shiina LAHS 1:04.41
100 Free:  Luke Shankin SNFE 50.25, Marshall Magnusson FARM 52.09, Dylan Ma LAHS 52.89; also: 4) Alex Bullock LAHS 53.71, 5) Ian Jaegers LAHS 54.03, 6) Neil Wilkerson LAHS 54.37, 7) Isaac Brogan LAHS 55.17, 8) Orion Henderson LAHS 55.43, 10) Presley Gao LAHS 56.23, 13) Matias Rougier LAHS 56.57, 20) Wayne Williams LAHS 59.84, 25) Daniel Zhao LAHS 1:01.78, 27) Nathan Johnson LAHS 1:03.94, 30) Jack Whitacre LAHS 1:06.03, 38) Andrew Watson 1:11.69, 41) Caleb Kersteins LAHS 1:12.70, 55) Caleb Cook LAHS 1:23.62, 57) Logan Black LAHS 1:25.52, 62) Josh Shevitz  LAHS 1:47.63
500 Free: Derek Benavidez SPRP, Max Corliss LAHS 5:25.88; also: 4) Isaac Brogan 5:45.79
200 Free Relay: Santa Fe Prep 1:35.73, Los Alamos B 1:38.49 (Isaac Brogan, Presley Gao, Andy Corliss, Nick Berndt); also: 7) Los Alamos A 1:41.50 (Ethan Aulwes, Orion Henderson, Dylan Ma, Neil Wilkerson), 8) Los Alamos C 1:43.20 (Matias Rougier, Daniel Zhao, Max Corliss, Konstantin Nelson), 18) Los Alamos D 2:04.55 (Victor Popa-Simil, Caleb Kersteins, Caleb Cook, Wayne Williams)
100 Backstroke: Luke Shankin SNFE 58.40, Orion Henderson LAHS 1:02.15, Konstantin Nelson LAHS 1:05.61; also: 5) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 1:08.38, Daniel Zhao LAHS 1:15.91
100 Breaststroke: Calvin Dexel STPI 1:09.66, Cade Martin CCPS 1:12.59, Ethan Larson FARM 1:13.49; also: 7) Wayne Williams LAHS 1:15.73, 12) Victor Popa-Simil LAHS 1:21.01, 13) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 1:22.02
400 Free Relay: Santa Fe Prep 3:36.48, St Pius 3:42.18, Los Alamos B 3:42.96 (Tavin Brogan, Max Corliss, Orion Henderson, Konstantin Nelson); also: 4) Los Alamos A 3:44.31 (Ian Jaegers, Matias Rougier, Alex Bullock, Neil Wilkerson), 7) Los Alamos C 4:10.54 (Wayne Williams, Takuma Shiina, Jack Whitacre, Nathan Johnson), 11) Los Alamos D 5:12.72 (Logan Black, Caleb Cook, Caleb Kersteins, Andrew Watson)
1m diving: Mosiah Seavey FARM 215.40, Thomas Stepan LAHS 190.05, Daniel Fryer LAHS 185.35, Mychael Garcia LAHS 179.45: also: xGriffin Stidham LAHS 151.75x
CSTsiteisloaded