DPNM To Send Diverse Delegation To Democratic National Convention In Philadelphia

POLITICAL News:

The Democratic Party of New Mexico (DPNM) will send a diverse delegation to the Democratic National Convention in Philadelphia next week, where 43 delegates will represent New Mexico.

The New Mexico delegation ranges in age from recent high school graduates to a 93-year-old World War II Veteran, members of the LGBT community and consists of a majority minority, which stands in stark contrast to the lack of diversity at the Republican National Convention last week.

“The Democratic Party of New Mexico is proud to have such a diverse delegation to represent our state at the Democratic National Convention this year,” DPNM Chairwoman Debra Haaland said. “I congratulate each of our delegates for their hard work and thank them for taking on this important responsibility. The Democratic National Convention is where we will choose our nominee to be the next President of the United States, and kick off a successful general election.”

The DPNM completed its selection of 43 delegates in June who will attend and participate in the Democratic National Convention. Of the 43 delegates, 34 were elected at conventions throughout the state, and the remaining nine are designated as unpledged delegates, also known as “superdelegates”.

The delegates chosen to represent New Mexico at the national convention elected Haaland to serve as the delegation chair in Philadelphia. The delegation chair assists staff with logistical details as well as announces the New Mexico delegation votes at the convention.

In addition to the delegates elected at DPNM district and state conventions, three other New Mexicans will serve on the Democratic National Convention’s standing committees: Platform, Rules, and Credentials Committees.

Delegates and committee members include:

  • Tarin Nix, Los Alamos County
  • Carla Arellanes, San Miguel County
  • Sara Attleson, Bernalillo County
  • Nicole Bagg, Doña Ana County (Standing Committee)
  • Seamus Berkeley, Taos County
  • Kathleen Burke, Bernalillo County
  • Ricardo Carlos Caballero, Bernalillo County
  • Eleanor Chavez, Bernalillo County
  • Priscilla Chavez Doña Ana County
  • Diane Denish, Bernalillo County
  • Gina Dennis, Bernalillo County
  • Steve Duffy, Lincoln County
  • John Dyrcz, Bernalillo County
  • Teva Gabis-Levine, Bernalillo County
  • André Gonzales, Doña Ana County
  • Michael Huerta, Doña Ana County
  • Kristine Jacobus, Bernalillo County
  • Brian Lee, McKinley County
  • Denise Lee, Santa Fe County (Standing Committee)
  • J.D. Mathews, Bernalillo County
  • Joseph McCaffrey, San Miguel County
  • John Meade, Santa Fe County
  • Davena Norris, Doña Ana County
  • Diana Orozco-Garrett, Santa Fe County
  • John Padilla, Bernalillo County
  • Rusty Pearce, Doña Ana County
  • Nicole Renee Peters, Taos County
  • Marcus Porter, Bernalillo County (Standing Committee)
  • Charles Powell, Bernalillo County
  • Timothy Raftery, Chaves County
  • Patricia Roybal Caballero, Bernalillo County
  • Trish Ruiz, Lea County
  • Twana Sparks, Grant County
  • Dylan Stafford, Bernalillo County
  • Donna Swanson, Otero County
  • Sally-Alice Thompson, Bernalillo County
  • Rita Triviz, Doña Ana County
  • Theresa Trujeque, Sandoval County
  • Stephen Verchinski, Bernalillo County
  • Sheryl Williams-Stapleton, Bernalillo County
CSTsiteisloaded