Skip directly to content

2019 State Science Fair Results: LAPS Students Place In Almost Every Category

on April 15, 2019 - 2:47pm

Los Alamos Public Schools were well represented at the New Mexico State Science Fair held at New Mexico Tech in Socorro last weekend. Courtesy/LAPS

Students who qualified to attend the International Science and Engineering Fair in Phoenix, Ariz., in May include from left, Karin Ebey, Robert Strauss, Charles Strauss, Lillian Petersen and Garyk Brixi. Courtesy/LAPS

LAPS Announces 2019 State Science Fair Results:

Students representing Los Alamos Public Schools received more than 30 special awards and placed in almost every category at the New Mexico State Science Fair the weekend of April 6 at New Mexico Tech.

Los Alamos High School took three of the five Grand Awards in the Senior Division, and Los Alamos Middle School garnered one of two Grand Awards in the Junior Division.

“We are very proud of the accomplishments of our students,” LAPS Superintendent Kurt Steinhaus said. “Congratulations to each and every one of you.”

LAPS also will be represented at the International Science and Engineering Fair in May.

Students heading to Phoenix:

  • Robert Strauss: Grand Award, Physical Science;
  • Karin Ebey: Grand Award, Life Science;
  • Charles Strauss: Grand Award, Life Science; and
  • Lillian Petersen and Garyk Brixi: Regional Grand Award.

Petersen and Brixi also received 2nd place in the Paper Competition.

State Competition Results:

Senior Division

  • Karin Ebey, Los Alamos High School: 1st place, Animal Category;
  • Nilesh Mukundan, Los Alamos High School: 1st place, Behavioral & Social Science;
  • Charles Strauss, Los Alamos High School: 2nd place, Biology;
  • Elijah Pelofske, Los Alamos High School: 1st place, Computer Science;
  • Christie Djidjev, Los Alamos High School: 2nd place, Computer Science;
  • Robert Strauss, Topper Freshman Academy: 1st place, Earth Science;
  • Liliian Petersen, Los Alamos High School, and Garyk Brixi: 3rd place, Environmental Science; and
  • Phillip Ionkov, Topper Freshman Academy: 1st place, Physics.

Junior Division

  • Katie Crooker, Los Alamos Middle School: Grand Award, Physical Science;
  • Mikey Bane, Aspen Elementary School: 2nd place in Paper Competition;
  • Zoe Bent, Chamisa Elementary School: 3rd place, Animal Category;
  • Conlan Wilds-Rivera, Los Alamos Middle School: 3rd place, Biology;
  • Rebecca Rocha, Los Alamos Middle School: 3rd place, Chemistry;
  • Quinton Geller, Los Alamos Middle School: Honorable Mention, Computer Science;
  • Alexander Livescu, Los Alamos Middle School: 1st place, Computer Science;
  • Yunseo Kim, Los Alamos Middle School: 1st place, Earth Science;
  • Veronica Parra, Los Alamos Middle School: 2nd place, Earth Science;
  • Sonya Ebey, Los Alamos Middle School: 1st place, Mathematics;
  • Julian Singell, Los Alamos Middle School: 3rd place, Mathematics;
  • Katie Crooker, Los Alamos Middle School: 1st place, Physics;
  • Mikey Bane, Aspen Elementary School: 2nd place, Physics; and
  • Brayden Allen, Piñon Elementary School: Honorable Mention, Plant Science.

Advertisements