Skip directly to content

2019 Los Alamos County Fair Results Announced

on August 13, 2019 - 8:07pm

Adult Grand Champion in Horticulture: Potatoes grown by Claire Swinhoe. Photo by Bonnie J. Gordon/ladailypost.com

Los Alamos County Extention Office News:

The Los Alamos County Extention Office has announced the winners of Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion at the Los Alamos County Fair.

The items entered in the Fair were on display Friday and Saturday at Mesa Public Library.

The winners are:

BAKED GOODS

  • Youth Grand Champion: Jen Morales (Caramel Shortbread Cookies)
  • Youth Reserve Grand Champion: Eliza Lamborn (Peanut Oatmeal Cookies)
  • Adult Grand Champion: Chris Jordan (Ginger Snaps with White Chocolate)
  • Adult Reserve Grand Champion: Julia Baker (Pumpkin Chocolate Bread)

PRESERVED FOODS

  • Youth Grand Champion: Cassidy Jimenez (Blueberry Spice Jam)
  • Adult Grand Champion: Claire Swinhoe (Strawberry Jam)
  • Adult Reserve Grand Champion: Claire Swinhoe (Pickles, Relish, Bread and Butter Pickles)

HORTICULTURE

  • Adult Grand Champion: Claire Swinhoe (Potatoes)
  • Reserve Grand Champion: Denise George (Live Flower Arrangement)

PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Youth Grand Champion: Elise Delgado (“Blissful” – color)
  • Youth Reserve Grand Champion: Elise Delgado (“Walkie Talkie Building” – color)
  • Adult Grand Champion: Patti Delgado (“Roses” – color)
  • Adult Reserve Grand Champion: Patti Delgado (“Lucy” – b/w)

FINE ARTS

  • Youth Grand Champion: Lucas Montoya (Michael Jackson)
  • Youth Reserve Grand Champion: Daphne Fleming (Donkey drawing)
  • Adult Grand Champion: Heidi VanRoekel (Hawk Head)
  • Adult Reserve Grand Champion: (Pastel Owl in Snowy Tree)

HOBBIES AND CRAFTS

  • Youth Grand Champion: Collette Bibeault (Name Plate welding)
  • Youth Reserve Grand Champion: Chantel Bibeault (Leather keychain)
  • Adult Grand Champion: Dave Olivas (Purple Heart Wood Jewelry)
  • Adult Reserve Grand Champion: June Gladney (Notecards)

QUILTS

  • Adult Grand Champion: Claire Swinhoe (Townsville Paradise H.D.)
  • Adult Reserve Grand Champion: Lyn Haval (Red, White, and Blue Stars)

NEEDLEWORK

  • Adult Grand Champion: Judy Crocker (More Color Play)
  • Adult Reserve Grand Champion: Nancy Cope (Flowered Tree)

CLOTHING, SEWING, KNITTING

  • Youth Grand Champion Clothing: Chantel Bibeault (Top and shorts)
  • Youth Grand Champion Knitting: Tina Nisoli (Gray Neck Cowl)
  • Youth Reserve Grand Champion Clothing: Chantel Bibeault (Blue Apron)
  • Youth Reserve Grand Champion Knitting: Tina Nisoli (Cowboy Doll)
  • Adult Grand Champion Clothing: Nancy Cope (Purple Bear)
  • Adult Reserve Grand Champion Clothing: Nancy Cope (White Teddy Bear)
  • Adult Grand Champion Crochet: Jennifer Jordan (Shawl)
  • Adult Reserve Grand Champion Crochet: Harriet Hammer (Scrap Monkey – knots in)
  • Adult Grand Champion Knitting: Wendy Hahn (Multi-colored Shawl)
  • Adult Reserve Grand Champion Knitting: Doris Prokop (Wasp Wing Lace)

Advertisements