Bill Hudson Memorial Swim/Dive Invitational Results

Orion Henderson, right, and Andy Corliss finished 1-2 for the Toppers in the 500 free and qualified for state. Courtesy photo 
 
SPORTS News:
 
The Los Alamos High School Hilltoppers swimming and diving teams dominated the 4th Annual Bill Hudson Memorial High School Invitational recently at the Walkup Aquatic Center in Los Alamos.
 
Senior co-captain Jillian Bennett won the 100 breast for Los Alamos. Courtesy photo
 
 
More than 300 competitors from 15 teams participated in the meet. The LAHS boys scored 695 points, outdistancing second place St Pius with 220. Los Lunas was third with 164 points.
 
The Hilltopper girls scored 581 points for the victory, beating second place Cottonwood Classical with 284.
 
Freshman Orion Henderson won two freestyle events for the Toppers, the 200 and the 500. Both times qualified him for the state championships in February. Andy Corliss, runner up in the 500 free, also qualified for the state meet.
 
Soph Max Corliss picked up a win in the 200 IM, besting the state high school meet standard. Co-captain Nick Berndt took the 50 sprint, and provided quick splits in two winning relays.
 
Junior Ian Jaegers, back in action after an injury, won the 100 backstroke, while soph Takuma Shiina stroked to victory for the Toppers in the 100 breaststroke
 
Brothers Griffin and Brayden Stidham scored 2nd and 3rd for Los Alamos in the diving, with both earning scores that propelled them into the state meet.
 
In the 200 freestyle relay, the Hilltoppers finished 1-2-3, with the foursome of Ming Lo (8th grade), soph Gabe Katko, soph Konstantin Nelson and freshman Matias Rougier, out-touching the other two Los Alamos teams by inches.  All three relay teams eclipsed the state meet standard, showing the Hilltoppers’ sprint depth.
 
Two Los Alamos girls relays won.
 
The Hilltoppers team of junior Injie Mourad, senior Jillian Bennett, junior Sophie Schmidt and senior Sonyia Williams raced to victory in the 200 medley relay, while the squad of Mourad, senior Meredith McBranch, junior Cory Liechty, and Schmidt took the meet’s final event, the 400 free relay.
 
Co-captain Jillian Bennett, back in competition after a shoulder injury, took her specialty, the 100 breaststroke.
 
Junior Emme Mooday prevailed for the Topper girls in the 1-meter dive.
 
The 200 freestyle relay quartet of McBranch, junior co-captain Maddie Ovaska, soph Katherine Elton and Bennett beat the state meet standard in finishing third.
 
The Los Alamos HS swim team will travel to Belen on December 15 for an invitational meet in a new venue for the Hilltoppers.
 
4th Bill Hudson Memorial HS Swim/Dive Invite
 
11/30 – 12/1/18  Walkup Aquatic Center  SQT = State meet Qualifying Time if LAHS)
Results (top finishers plus all Los Alamos High School entries):
 
Girls   
 
200 Medley Relay: Los Alamos A 2:01.66 (SQT) (Mourad, Bennett, Schmidt, Williams), Hope 2:06.23, LAHS B 2:07.01 (Kimball, Elton, Ronning, Ovakska); also: 10) LAHS C 2:19.79 (Holesinger, Nisoli, DeCroix, Yost), 12) LAHS D 2:20.71 (Aulwes, Melton, Urbatsch, A Tripp)
200 Free: Caitlin Fitzpatrick CCPS 2:07.57, Addison Key BOSQ 2:13.64, Chelsea Griscom SFRP 2:14.90; also: 5) Savannah Kimball LAHS 2:17.28, 8) Sylvia Holesinger LAHS 2:23.73, 14) Bella Montoya LAHS 2:35.15, 16) Elizabeth Frost LAHS 2:39.26
200 Individual Medley: Emma Kelley SPRP 2:20.11, Quincy Key BOSQ 2:30.68, Sophie Schmidt LAHS 2:31.28; also: 8) Kezia Tripp LAHS 2:46.14, 9) Olivia DeCroix LAHS 2:47.43, 14) Tina Nisoli LAHS 2:55.74
50 Free: Sophia Gossum SFPR 25.39, Grace Goler TAOS 26.18, Ashley McMains TAOS 26.79; also: 4) Jillian Bennett LAHS 26.80, 8) Savannah Kimball LAHS 27.63, 16) Bailey Yost LAHS 29.46, 31) Olivia Tepley LAHS 32.42, 33) Laney Newton LAHS 33.43, 46) Nina Johnson LAHS 35.79, 52) Sara Tompkins LAHS 37.03, 53) Charlotte Carr LAHS 37.18, 62) Sofia Enriquez LAHS 40.03
1m Diving: Emme Mooday LAHS 157.60, Bailee Nasise LAHS 154.00, Annie Beus LAHS 148.50; also: 4) Addison Richie LAHS 142.60, 5) Jazmine Tuning LAHS 137.50, 7) Cyra Bishop LAHS 114.70
100 Butterfly: Caitlin Fitzpatrick CCPS 1:06.23, Reese Hinnerichs HOPE 1:07.04, Annie Florence VALE 1:07.79; also: 7) Kezia Tripp LAHS 1:15.92, 9) Kamaya Ronning LAHS 1:16.72, 12) Olivia DeCroix LAHS 1:24.67, 14) Dana Urbatsch LAHS 1:32.39
100 Free: Sophia Gossum SFRP 54.67, AJ Threhane 54.76, Grace Goler TAOS 57.08; also: tie 8) Sonyia Williams LAHS and Katherine Elton LAHS 1:01.81, 10) Maddie Ovaska LAHS 1:02.45, 12) Kalen Melton LAHS 1:03.18, 13) Meredith McBranch LAHS 1:03.77, 15) Natalie Aulwes LAHS 1:04.81, 19) Bailey Yost LAHS 1:06.45, 22) Ada Tripp LAHS 1:08.09, Dana Urbatsch LAHS 1:12.16, 34) Nina Johnson LAHS 1:16.75, 38) Laney Newton LAHS 1:18.89, 47) Sofia Enriquez LAHS 1:23.97, 50) Charlotte Carr LAHS 1:26.69, 52) Sara Tompkins LAHS 1:28.91
500 Free: Addison Key BOSQ 5:49.88, Injie Mourad LAHS 6:00.51, Rebecca Restrepo STPI 6:00.76; also: 4) Cory Liechty LAHS 6:00.95, 8) Kamaya Ronning LAHS 6:27.39, 10) Bella Montoya LAHS 7:03.07
200 Free Relay: Cottonwood 1:49.15, Hope 1:49.72, Los Alamos A 1:52.44 (SQT) (McBranch, Ovaska, Elton, Bennett); also: 4) LAHS B 1:55.43 (Liechty, Williams, Melton, K Tripp), 9) LAHS C 2:01.62 (Aulwes, DeCroix, Tepley, Urbatsch), 16) LAHS D (Montoya, Carr, Newton, Frost), 18) LAHS E 2:25.21 (Nisoli, Johnson, Tompkins, Enriquez)
100 Backstroke: Emma Kelley SPRP 1:02.82, Reese Hinnerichs HOPE 1:04.30, Ashley McMains TAOS 1:05.28; also: 6) Sophie Schmidt LAHS 1:07.89, 7) Injie Mourad LAHS 1:11.01, 9) Sylvia Holesinger LAHS 1:12.26, 10) Cory Liechty LAHS 1:12.45, 11) Maddie Ovaska LAHS 1:13.21, 12) Meredith McBranch LAHS 1:13.21, 13) Kalen Melton LAHS 1:13.84, 17) Natalie Aulwes LAHS 1:18.40, 19) AdaTripp LAHS 1:21.70, 20) Elizabeth Frost LAHS 1:23.73
100 Breaststroke: Jillian Bennett LAHS 1:13.21, AJ Threhane CCPS 1:13.66, Sonyia Williams LAHS 1:17.18; also: 4) Katherine Elton LAHS 1:18.49, 6) Tina Nisoli LAHS 1:24.07, 10) Olivia Tepley LAHS 1:31.05
400 Free Relay: Los Alamos A 4:12.71 (Mourad, McBranch, Liechty, Schmidt), St Pius 4:17.29, Taos 4:20.32; also: 5) LAHS B 4:32.86 (Holesinger, A Tripp, K Tripp, Ronning), 7) LAHS C 4:46.27 (Frost, Yost, Montoya, Tepley), 8) LAHS D 5:33.14 (Newton, Enriquez, Carr, Johnson)
Girls team scores: Los Alamos 581, Cottonwood Classical 284, Hope Christian 231, St Pius X 200, Farmington 140, Taos 135, Belen 103, Los Lunas 90, Bosque School 81, Santa Fe Prep 73, Socorro 70, Piedra Vista 64, Sandia Prep 47, (tie) St Michael’s and Valencia 45
 
Boys   
 
200 Medley Relay: Los Alamos A 1:47.45 (SQT) (Jaegers, Henderson, Ma, Berndt), LAHS B 1:53.28 (A. Corliss, Shiina, I Brogan, Popa-Simil), Sandia Prep 1:57.53; also: 8) Los Alamos C 2:07.73 (Kersteins, Katko, Watson, Ortega)
200 Free: Orion Henderson LAHS 1:52.64 (SQT), Jaiten Whitson LLUN 1:56.64, Konstantin Nelson LAHS 2:00.01; also: 7) Tavin Brogan LAHS 2:06.08, 8) Wayne Williams LAHS 2:06.61, 13) Andrew Watson LAHS 2:21.49, 16) Caleb Kersteins LAHS 2:24.78, 17) Nathan Johnson LAHS 2:27.31, 24) Logan Black LAHS 2:52.21
200 Individual Medley: Max Corliss LAHS 2:07.67 (SQT), Ming Lo LAHS 2:10.59, Leo Kim STPI 2:16.12; also: 4) Takuma Shiina LAHS 2:16.57, 5) Dylan Ma LAHS 2:19.78, 11) Tristan MacDonald LAHS 2:43.58
50 Free: Nick Berndt LAHS 23.43, Jordan Kinlaw SFPR 23.48, Samuel Casaus LLUN 23.74; also: 14) Ian Jaegers LAHS 25.24, 15) Isaac Brogan LAHS 25.26, 18) Gabe Katko LAHS 26.34, 26) Victor Popa-Simil LAHS 27.55
1m Diving: Mosiah Seavey FARM 251.40, Griffin Stidham LAHS 205.55 (SQT), Brayden Stidham LAHS 176.95 (SQT); also: 4) Daniel Fryer LAHS 174.30, 5) Kyle Hatler LAHS 174.05, 7) Chris Koh LAHS 157.15, 8) Cade Yost LAHS 117.55, 9) Tarin Cooley LAHS 114.85
100 Butterfly: Samuel Casaus LLUN 58.40, Dylan Ma LAHS 59.01, Max Corliss LAHS 59.43; also: 4) Ming Lo LAHS 59.86, 6) Nick Berndt LAHS 1:00.20, 7) Konstantin Nelson LAHS 1:00.46, 8) Tavin Brogan LAHS 1:02.59
100 Free: Jaiten Whitson LLUN 50.81 (SQT), Matias Rougier LAHS 51.32, Reed Kellam SFPR 52.98; also: 10) Isaac Brogan LAHS 57.82, 16) Tristan MacDonald LAHS 1:01.19, 21) Nathan Johnson LAHS 1:03.38, 30) Evan Ortega LAHS 1:06.45, 32) Max Berndt LAHS 1:06.57
500 Free: Orion Henderson LAHS 5:04.94 (SQT), Andy Corliss LAHS 5:20.32 (SQT), Chris Perea STPI 5:32.03; also: 8) Caleb Kersteins LAHS 6:28.30, 13) Logan Black 7:55.25
200 Free Relay: Los Alamos C 1:39.02 (SQT) (Lo, Katko, Nelson, Rougier), LAHS B 1:39.04 (SQT) (M Corliss, Williams, Ma, I Brogan), LAHS C 1:39.18 (SQT) (Henderson, Jaegers, T Brogan, Popa-Simil); also: LAHS D 1:53.57 (Watson, Johnson, MacDonald, Berndt)
100 Backstroke: Ian Jaegers LAHS 58.90, Sahil Bakta CCPS 59.34, Matias Rougier LAHS  1:01.60; also: 4) Andy Corliss LAHS 1:02.10, 9) Max Berndt LAHS 1:21.96, 15) Evan Ortega LAHS 1:32.89
100 Breaststroke: Takuma Shiina LAHS 1:09.89, Wayne Williams LAHS 1:11.23, Anthony Onsae SPRP 1:11.74; also: 5) Victor Popa-Simil LAHS 1:15.03, 7) Gabe Katko LAHS 1:18.43
400 Free Relay: Los Alamos 3:32.24 (SQT) (Berndt, T Brogan, Rougier, M Corliss), LAHS B 3:41.32 (SQT) (A Corliss, Nelson, Shiina, Williams), St Pius 3:52.09; also: LAHS C 4:25.94 (Lo, Kersteins, Ortega, Black)
Boys team scores: Los Alamos 695, St Pius X 220, Los Lunas 164, (tie) Taos and Belen 155, Sandia Prep 147, Hope Christian 137, Farmington 124, Socorro 110, Cottonwood Classical 101, St Michael’s 83, Santa Fe Prep 43, Bosque 30, Piedra Vista 29, Desert Academy 2.
CSTsiteisloaded