LAPS Students Excel At 2022 Regional Science Fair

LAPS sent 33 students to the Northeastern New Mexico Regional Science and Engineering Fair last weekend. Twenty students have advanced to the State Science Fair.  Photo by Pamela Miller

LAPS News:

Twenty Los Alamos Public Schools’ students are advancing to the State Science and Engineering Fair after placing at the Northeastern New Mexico Regional Science and Engineering Fair last weekend.

Los Alamos High School junior Leonid Svyatsky and senior Aaron Philip took Best of Show for the Senior Division for their project, “Circuit Based Approach to Refining Nanopore DNA Sequencing Data”. In addition to qualifying for the state level, this gives them an automatic bid to the International Science and Engineering Fair May 8-13 in Chicago, IL.

LAHS junior Isabella (Kelly) McTeigue took 2nd Alternate Best of Show for “Doctor Clean Mask: Wear Again or Replace?” and Los Alamos Middle School 8th grader Matthea Fung took Best of Show in the Junior Division for her project, “Liar, Liar, Pants on Fire”.

LAPS sent 33 students to the NM Regional Science and Engineering Fair held at Highlands University in Las Vegas, NM. The state competition is the first weekend in April at New Mexico Tech in Socorro.

Awards by category include:

Animal & Biological Science 

  • Aven Heavner, 2nd place, junior division, Barranca Mesa Elementary
  • Kelly McTeigue, 1st place, senior division, Los Alamos High School*

Medicine/Health and Behavioral/Social Sciences

  • Matthea Fung, 1st place, unior division, Los Alamos Middle School*
  • Liv Niklasson and Anna Simakov, 1st place, unior division, Los Alamos Middle School*
  • Jinoo Kim, 3rd place, unior division, Los Alamos Middle School
  • Aaron Philip and Leonid Svyatsky, 1st place, senior division, Los Alamos High School*

Chemistry

  • Noah Bane, 1st place, junior division, Los Alamos Middle School*
  • Haven Rathbun and Anna Kersteins, 2nd place, junior division, Barranca Mesa Elementary
  • Maya Somasekharan, 3rd place, junior division, Mountain Elementary

Engineering

  • Aislinn Marshall, 1st place, junior division, Los Alamos Middle School*
  • Andres Iturregui and Daniel Kim, 2nd place, senior division, Los Alamos High School*
  • Phillip Ionkov and Ming-Yuan Lo, 3rd place, senior division, Los Alamos High School*

Environmental Science

  • Payton Sutherland, 1st place, junior division, Barranca Mesa Elementary*
  • Elena Roybal, Honorable Mention, junior division, Aspen Elementary

Mathematics

  • Michael Petersen, 1st place, junior division, Mountain Elementary*

Computer Science

  • Robert Strauss, 1st place, senior division, Los Alamos High School*

Physics and Astronomy

  • Tate Plohr, 1st place, junior division, Los Alamos Middle School*
  • Gavin Bent, Honorable Mention, junior division, Los Alamos Middle School
  • Michael Bane, 1st place, senior division, Los Alamos High School*

Plant Science 

  • John Fung and Natan Svyatsky, 1st place, junior division, Barranca Mesa Elementary*
  • Amelia Hill, Honorable Mention, junior division, Los Alamos Middle School

*Denotes qualified for New Mexico State Science & Engineering Fair

LOS ALAMOS

ladailypost.com website support locally by OviNuppi Systems

CSTsiteisloaded