Skip directly to content

Hilltoppers Finish 2nd At Barney Swimming Relays

on November 13, 2017 - 6:00am
SPORTS News:
 
The Los Alamos High School Swimming and Diving team finished 2nd in both the girls and boys competition Saturday at the 36th Annual Barney Relays at Albuquerque Academy. Host Academy won.
 
The Toppers won two relays: the boys 200 butterfly relay (senior Alex Bullock, junior Presley Gao, junior Dylan Ma and 8th grader Andy Corliss), and the girls 4 x 100 individual medley relay (junior Jillian Bennett, freshman Katherine Elton, 8th grader Julia Chen and senior co-captain Sara Shiina.)
 
The Hilltoppers picked up state meet qualifying standards in three events:
 
  • The girls 200 freestyle relay team of Jillian Bennett (11), Maddie Ovaska (10), Cory Liechty (10), and Sophie Schmidt (10) clocked 1:50.52.
  •  The boys 200 medley relay team of Orion Henderson (8), Max Corliss (9), Presley Gao (11) and Takuma Shiina (9) touched in 1:53.75.
  •  Jillian Bennett qualified for the 50 free with a 26.02 leading off the relay.
 
Despite graduating 13 seniors, the Hilltoppers were faster than last year in eight of the 15 swimming relays.
 
Team scores:
Girls: Albuquerque Academy 162, Los Alamos 122, Cleveland 102, Rio Rancho 74, Hope 48, Cottonwood Classical 46, St Pius X 46, Sandia Prep 24
Boys:  Albuquerque Academy 176, Los Alamos 118, Cleveland 106, Cottonwood Classical 46, St Pius X 42, Rio Rancho 34, Hope 28, Sandia Prep 20
Next week, Saturday, Nov. 18, the Hilltoppers swim/dive team will join with the Masons to host a waffle breakfast fundraiser at the Masonic Lodge. This breakfast will secure the funding for a trip to the Lubbock (TX) High School Swimming and Diving Invitational on Jan. 5-6, 2018.  Food will be served from 7:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Tickets are $7 for adults and $3.50 for children under 6.
 
36th Annual Barney Relays
Albuquerque Academy Nov. 11, 2017 SQT = State Qualifying Time
Mixed Diving Relay: Academy 569.17 (meet record), Cleveland 445.83, Los Alamos 342.35 (Mychael Garcia, Anna Clark)
Mixed 400 Medley Relay: Academy 3:56.61, Cleveland 4:07.32, Los Alamos 4:17.57 (Alana Goodwin, Beth Short, Takuma Shiina, Neil Wilkerson)
Girls 200 Free Relay: Academy 1:43.64 (SQT), Los Alamos 1:50.52 (SQT) (Jillian Bennett 26.02, Maddie Ovaska, Cory Liechty, Sophie Schmidt) (Bennett’s leadoff time of 26.02 for 50 was also SQT), Rio Rancho 1:54.82
Boys 200 Free Relay: Academy 1:37.56 (SQT), Los Alamos 1:42.19 (Orion Henderson, Ethan Aulwes, Konstantin Nelson, Alex Bullock), Cleveland 1:45.71, Rio Rancho 1:51.80, St Pius X 1:57.59, Hope DQ
Girls 200 Breast Relay: Academy 2:16.85, Los Alamos 2:21.44 (Beth Short, Olivia DeCroix, Katherine Elton, Jillian Bennett), St Pius X 2:33.71, Cleveland 2:34.32, Rio Rancho 2:45.91
Boys 200 Breast Relay: Academy 1:52.80 (meet record), Los Alamos 2:04.73 (Jack Whitacre, Andy Corliss, Max Corliss, Ian Jaegers), Cleveland 2:06.31, Cottonwood 2:49.76, Rio Rancho DQ, St Pius X DQ
Girls 200 Back Relay:  Academy 1:55.44, Los Alamos 2:00.18 (Alana Goodwin, Injie Mourad, Julia Chen, Sara Shiina), Cleveland 2:01.91, Rio Rancho 2:06.31, Hope 2:15.28, Cottonwood 2:20.93, St Pius X 3:44.52
Boys 200 Back Relay: Academy 1:49.28, Los Alamos 1:56.08 (Konstantin Nelson, Ethan Aulwes, Orion Henderson, Ian Jaegers), Cleveland 1:58.25, St Pius X 2:15.54, Rio Rancho DQ, Hope DQ
Mixed 400 Free Relay: Academy 3:33.41, Cleveland 3:43.59, Los Alamos 3:48.90 (Cory Liechty, Alana Goodwin, Konstantin Nelson, Ian Jaegers), Rio Rancho 4:03.87, St Pius X 4:04.61
Girls 400 IM Relay: Los Alamos 4:28.57 (Jillian Bennett, Katherine Elton, Julia Chen, Sara Shiina), Rio Rancho 4:56.47, Hope 5:11.80, Sandia Prep 5:30.68, Cottonwood DQ, Academy DQ, St Pius X DQ, Cleveland DQ
Boys 400 IM Relay: Academy 3:55.21, Los Alamos 4:12.85 (Dylan Ma, Takuma Shiina, Andy Corliss, Max Corliss), St Pius X 4:58.01, Cottonwood 5:22.75, Rio Rancho DQ, Hope DQ, Cleveland DQ
Girls 200 Butterfly Relay: Academy 1:56.98, Los Alamos 2:00.10 (Julia Chen, Katherine Elton, Sophie Schmidt, Sara Shiina), Rio Rancho 2:08.15, Cottonwood 2:15.28, Hope 2:39.34, Cleveland DQ
Boys 200 Butterfly Relay: Los Alamos 1:50.67 (Alex Bullock, Presley Gao, Dylan Ma, Andy Corliss), Academy 1:50.95, Hope 2:44.80, Cleveland DQ, Rio Rancho DQ, St Pius X DQ
Girls 200 Medley Relay: Academy 1:58.09 (SQT), Cleveland 2:04.16 (SQT), Los Alamos 2:07.21 (Sophie Schmidt, Beth Short, Kezia Tripp, Injie Mourad), St Pius X 2:19.14, Cottonwood 2:21.97, Hope 2:29.91, Sandia Prep 2:35.57, Rio Rancho DQ
Boys 200 Medley Relay: Academy 1:41.05 (SQT), Cleveland 1:52.03 (SQT), Sandia Prep 1:53.50 (SQT), Los Alamos 1:53.75 (SQT) (Orion Henderson, Max Corliss, Presley Gao, Takuma Shiina), Rio Rancho 2:03.79, Cottonwood 2:46.60, Hope DQ, St Pius X DQ
Mixed 8 x 50 Free Relay: Academy 3:27.59, Cleveland 3:56.94, Los Alamos 3:37.36 DQ (Alex Bullock, Onnolee Englert-Erickson, Presley Gao, Kim McKinley, Dylan Ma, Maddie Ovaska, Ethan Aulwes, Meredith McBranch)
Scores:
Girls: Albuquerque Academy 162, Los Alamos 122, Cleveland 102, Rio Rancho 74, Hope 48, Cottonwood Classical 46, St Pius X 46, Sandia Prep 24
Boys:  Albuquerque Academy 176, Los Alamos 118, Cleveland 106, Cottonwood Classical 46, St Pius X 42, Rio Rancho 34, Hope 28, Sandia Prep 20
Tags: 

Advertisements