Skip directly to content

Hilltoppers Compete At Lubbock Swim/Dive Invitational

on January 8, 2018 - 10:06am

Beth Short. Injie Mourad, Laney Newton and Maddie Ovaska at 2018 Lubbock swim invitational. Courtesy photo

 
SPORTS News:
 
The Los Alamos High School Hilltoppers Swimming and Diving teams competed Jan. 5-6 at the Lubbock HS Swimming and Diving Invitational at the Pete Ragus Aquatic Center in Lubbock, Texas.
 
Julia Chen qualifies for state meet in 200 free at Lubbock. Courtesy photo
 
The invitational was a very competitive high school meet, drawing nearly 500 swimmers and divers from across Texas, including teams from Dallas, Houston and El Paso. The Hilltoppers finished 8th of 28 teams in the girls and 13th of 26 teams in the boys team standings. Several teams did not score.
 
Three individual Hilltoppers competed in the A Final (Top 8):
  • Senior co-captain Sara Shiina finished 7th in the 200 IM (2:21.41);
  • Junior Jillian Bennett swam to a season-best 1:08.80 to place 3rd in the 100 breast; and
  • Eighth-grader Andy Corliss placed 7th in the 100 breast (1:04.64).
Freshman Konstantin Nelson picked up state meet standards for the 200 and 500 free with 1:53.30 and 5:15.79 respectively. They were Nelson’s first-ever qualifying performances.
 
Julia Chen, an 8th grader, qualified for the 200 free at the state meet with 2:07.31. Junior butterflyer Dylan Ma qualified for the high school state meet with a 56.82 clocking in his specialty. Soph Ian Jaegers added to his state meet itinerary with a 57.46 backstroke, as did veteran Jillian Bennett after notching a 57.32 100 free swim.
 
Two more divers, freshman Anna Clark and 8th-grader Kyle Hatler, joined the Hilltoppers’ state meet team with their Lubbock performances.
 
The Los Alamos High School Swimming and Diving teams are competing next on January 12-13 at the 20th Annual Albuquerque Academy Invitational.
 
Konstantin Nelson qualifies for the state meet in 200 and 500 free. Courtesy photo
 
Team Scores from Lubbock Invitational:
 
Girls Team Scores: 1) Southlake Carroll 796, 2) Klein 546.5, 3) Lubbock 388, 4) Humble Atascocita 351, 5) Mansfield 249, 6) El Paso Coronado 239, 7) San Angelo Central 153,  8) Los Alamos 149, 9) Southlake Carroll Green 135.5, 10) Coppell 131, 11) Trooper Blue 130, 12) Mansfield Lake Ridge 113, 13) Coronado 104, 14) Trooper Gold 78, 15) Monterey 68.
 
Boys Team Scores: 1) Southlake Carroll 782, 2) Klein 465, 3) Mansfield 335, 4) Trooper Blue 256, 5) Lubbock 251, 6) San Angelo Central 227, 7) Mansfield Lake Ridge 218, 8) Humble Atascocita 205, 9) Monterey 189, 10) El Paso Coronado 185.5, 11) Coronado 147.5, 12) Coppell 125, 13) Los Alamos 118, 14) Montwood 46, 15) Southlake Carroll Green 37, 15) Americas 37.
 
Lubbock HS Swimming and Diving Invitational
 
Pete Ragus Aquatic CenterLubbock, TexasJan. 5-6
 
Results (event winner plus Los Alamos High School finishers):
 
Girls
 
200 Medley Relay: Klein 1:48.35 (meet record); also: 10) Los Alamos A 1:57.57 (Sara Shiina, Jillian Bennett, Julia Chen, Sophie Schmidt), 22) Los Alamos B 2:05.67 (Maddie Ovaska, Beth Short, Sonyia Williams, Olivia deCroix), 37) Los Alamos Verde A 2:19.24 (Sylvia Holesinger, Tina Nisoli, Kamaya Ronning, Bella Montoya)
200 Free: Maddie Mechling MANS 1:54.70, also: 19) Julia Chen LAHS 2:07.31, 29) Sophie Schmidt LAHS 2:12.12, 33) Cory Liechty LAHS 2:13.64, 38) Kamaya Ronning LAHS Verde 2:15.74, 39) Maddie Ovaksa LAHS 2:16.23
200 Individual Medley: Natalie Whalen SOCA 2:07.69; also: 7) Sara Shiina LAHS 2:21.41, 31) Kezia Tripp LAHS 2:39.29, Tina Nisoli LAHS Verde 2:52.19
50 Free: Shaena McCloud LUBB 23.87; also: 19) Julia Chen LAHS 26.75, 27) Beth Short LAHS 27.38, 58) Ada Tripp LAHS Verde 29.86
1m Diving: Hailey Hernandez SOCA 490.65; also: 12) Emme Mooday LAHS 213.50, 16) Anna Clark LAHS 191.15, Bailey Nasise LAHS
100 Butterfly: Kit Kat Zenick SOCA 56.33 (meet record); also: 10) Sara Shiina LAHS 1:01.30, 30) Kezia Tripp LAHS 1:11.01
100 Free: Jordan Hennig KLEIN 53.40; also: 14) Jillian Bennett LAHS 57.41, 20) Injie Mourad LAHS 57.93, 55) Ada Tripp LAHS Verde 1:06.60, 59) Alex Cunningham LAHS Verde 1:09.98
500 Free: Natalie Whalen SOCA 5:05.64; also: 21) Cory Liechty LAHS 5:52.65, 25) Kamaya Ronning LAHS Verde 6:06.87
200 Free Relay: Klein 1:39.80; also: 20) Los Alamos A 1:50.42 (Injie Mourad, Sophie Schmidt, Sonyia Williams, Cory Liechty), 41) Los Alamos B 2:04.99 (Maddie Ovaska, Olivia deCroix, Anna Clark, Kezia Tripp), 42) Los Alamos Verde 2:06.96 (Alex Cunningham, Ada Tripp, Sylvia Holesinger, Bella Montoya)
100 Backstroke: Maddie Mechling MANS 57.74; also: 15) Injie Mourad LAHS 1:06.47, 25) Sophie Schmidt LAHS 1:08.72, 41) Maddie Ovaska LAHS 1:13.47, Sylvia Holesinger LAHS Verde 1:13.61
100 Breaststroke: Rose Barakat EPCO 1:06.23; also: 3) Jillian Bennett LAHS 1:08.08, 10) Beth Short LAHS 1:13.23, 16) Sonyia Williams LAHS 1:16.02, 44) Olivia deCroix LAHS 1:24.85, 45) Tina Nisoli LAHS Verde 1:25.22
3m Diving: Hailey Hernandez, Southlake Carroll, 292.30
400 Free Relay: Klein 3:33.16 (meet record); also: 11) Los Alamos A 3:55.50 (Sara Shiina, Cory Liechty, Julia Chen, Jillian Bennett), 28) Los Alamos B 4:23.21 (Beth Short, Olivia deCroix, Injie Mourad, Kezia Tripp), Los Alamos Verde A 4:28.42 (Kamaya Ronning, Ada Tripp, Sylvia Holesinger, Alex Cunningham), 39) Los Alamos Verde B (Bella Montoya, Tina Nisoli, Laney Newton, Dana Urbatsch)
Girls Team Scores: 1) Southlake Carroll 796, 2) Klein 546.5, 3) Lubbock 388, 4) Humble Atascocita 351, 5) Mansfield 249, 6) El Paso Coronado 239, 7) San Angelo Central 153,  8) Los Alamos 149, 9) Southlake Carroll Green 135.5, 10) Coppell 131, 11) Trooper Blue 130, 12) Mansfield Lake Ridge 113, 13) Coronado 104, 14) Trooper Gold 78, 15) Monterey 68, 16) Americas 38, 17) Trinity 33, 18) Estacado 30, 19) LD Bell 17, 20) Mansfield Summit 14, 21) Socorro 12, 22) Southlake Carroll Black 3
 
Boys
 
200 Medley Relay: Klein 1:37.07; also: 13) Los Alamos A 1:47.06 (Ian Jaegers, Max Corliss, Dylan Ma, Alex Bullock), 30) Los Alamos B 1:56.53 (Ethan Aulwes, Takuma Shiina, Konstantin Nelson, Andre Popa-Simil), 38) Los Alamos Verde A 2:04.52 (Daniel Zhao, Jack Whitacre, Wayne Williams, Nathan Johnson)
200 Free: Kevin Repice SOCA 1:43.94; also: 13) Konstantin Nelson LAHS 1:53.30, 19) Ian Jaegers LAHS 1:54.78, 22) Orion Henderson LAHS 1:58.00
200 Individual Medley: Jack LeVant SOCA 1:51.77 (meet record); also: 15) Andy Corliss LAHS 2:10.77, 30) Dylan Ma LAHS 2:19.05, 33) Takuma Shiina LAHS 2:20.12
50 Free: Jacob Powell KLEIN 21.02; also: 24) Neil Wilkerson LAHS 23.91, 35) Alex Bullock LAHS 24.73, 52) Andre Popa-Simil 26.34, 54) Caleb Hatler LAHS 26.55, 55) Victor Popa-Simil LAHS Verde 26.81
1m Diving: Hunter Jaynes MNLR 487.50 (meet record); also: 10) Kyle Hatler LAHS 214.25, 12) Mychael Garcia LAHS 210.60, 13) Griffin Stidham LAHS 206.45
100 Butterfly: Andrew Limpert MANS 50.62; also: 18) Dylan Ma LAHS 56.82
100 Free: Landon Armstrong SOCA 48.31; also: 30) Alex Bullock LAHS 54.68, 51) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 57.57
500 Free: Jack LeVant SOCA 4:26.27 (meet record); also: 16) Konstantin Nelson LAHS 5:18.30, 23) Max Corliss LAHS 5:30.63
200 Free Relay: Southlake Carrol 1:26.70 (meet record); also: 18) Los Alamos A 1:37.92 (Alex Bullock, Ethan Aulwes, Andy Corliss, Neil Wilkerson), 33) Los Alamos B 1:44.22 (Orion Henderson, Caleb Hatler, Andre Popa-Simil, Dylan Ma), 43) Los Alamos Verde A 1:58.38 (Victor Popa-Simil, Andrew Watson, Caleb Kersteins, Wayne Williams)
100 Backstroke: Omar Torres TRPBL 52.42 (meet record); also: 11) Ian Jaegers LAHS 57.46, 17) Orion Henderson LAHS 59.25, 34) Ethan Aulwes LAHS 1:05.84, 47) Caleb Hatler LAHS 1:10.40, 48) Daniel Zhao LAHS Verde 1:12.00
100 Breaststroke: Logan Davis SOCA 59.18; also: 7) Andy Corliss LAHS 1:04.64, 24) Max Corliss LAHS 1:08.81, 42) Jack Whitacre LAHS 1:15.57
3m Diving: Jackson Miller SOCA 271.70
400 Free Relay: Klein 3:10.95; also: 11) Los Alamos A 3:33.53 (Konstantin Nelson, Andy Corliss, Neil Wilkerson, Ian Jaegers), 31) Los Alamos B (Orion Henderson, Andre Popa-Simil, Caleb Hatler, Max Corliss), 36) Los Alamos Verde A 4:08.18 (Victor Popa-Simil, Daniel Zhao, Wayne Williams, Jack Whitacre)
Boys Team Scores: 1) Southlake Carroll 782, 2) Klein 465, 3) Mansfield 335, 4) Trooper Blue 256, 5) Lubbock 251, 6) San Angelo Central 227, 7) Mansfield Lake Ridge 218, 8) Humble Atascocita 205, 9) Monterey 189, 10) El Paso Coronado 185.5, 11) Coronado 147.5, 12) Coppell 125, 13) Los Alamos 118, 14) Montwood 46, 15) Southlake Carroll Green 37, 15) Americas 37, 17) Trooper Gold 25, 18) LD Bell 7, 19) San Angelo Central Blue 1.
Tags: 

Advertisements